Boys Track and Field

Individual State Champions

1600 / Mile

 

2017

 

 

 

6A

Matt Young, Jenks, 4:19.31

 

5A

Daniel Nickell Jr., Lawton McArthur, 4:29.16

 

4A

Daniel Mazzei, Berryhill, 4:17.96

 

3A

Bolton Fortune, Marietta, 4:34.19

 

2A

Brady Carpenter, Hobart, 4:33.28

 

1A

Colten Brown, Boise City, 4:32.67

2016

 

 

 

6A

Cody Jones, Jenks, 4:20.74

 

5A

Eugene Grayson, Glenpool, 4:27.09

 

4A

Daniel Mazzei, Berryhill, 4:14.78

 

3A

Camron Corbin, Tishomingo, 4:31.98

 

2A

Jose Amador, Hooker, 4:44.49

 

1A

Isai Rodriguez, Ringwood, 4:27.15

2015

 

 

 

6A

Ben Barrett, Norman North, 4:27.89

 

5A

Bryce Balenseifen, Deer Creek Edmond, 4:22.35

 

4A

Daniel Mazzei, Berryhill, 4:24.60

 

3A

Colton Green, Henryetta, 4:25.16

 

2A

Roberto Barrios, Hooker, 4:39.21

 

1A

Isai Rodriguez, Ringwood, 4:30.95

2014

 

 

 

6A

Ben Barrett, Norman North, 4:16.87

 

5A

Bryce Balenseifen, Deer Creek Edmond, 4:19.77

 

4A

Tristan Owens, Oologah-Talala, 4:26.68

 

3A

Colton Green, Henryetta, 4:29.96

 

2A

Roberto Barrios, Hooker, 4:41.68

 

1A

Isai Rodriguez, Ringwood, 4:46.03

2013

 

 

 

6A

Sam Stephan, Bishop Kelley, 4:25.17

 

5A

Bryce Balenseifen, Deer Creek Edmond, 4:27.82

 

4A

Baylor Harvey, Cleveland, 4:33.14

 

3A

Chris Lowery, Chandler, 4:39.80

 

2A

Blaine Whitson, Oklahoma Bible Academy, 4:41.50

 

1A

Andrew Rodgers, Copan, 4:41.87

2012

 

 

 

6A

Simon Greiner, Edmond Memorial, 4:21.20

 

5A

Sinue Rodriguez, Sallisaw, 4:30.07

 

4A

Grayson Haws, Bethany, 4:32.20

 

3A

Chris Lowery, Chandler, 4:35.60

 

2A

Nathan Whitson, Oklahoma Bible Academy, 4:39.73

 

1A

Andrew Rodgers, Copan, 4:40.20

2011

 

 

 

6A

Tanner Satterthwaite, Norman, 4:24.85

 

5A

Frank Frantz, McGuinness, 4:33.37

 

4A

David Annett, Tulsa Metro Christian, 4:21.55

 

3A

Andrew Leahey, Plainview, 4:32.34

 

2A

Nigel Hampton, Watonga, 4:36.61

 

1A

David Perez, Hooker, 4:37.83

2010

 

 

 

6A

Adam Godwin, Edmond North, 4:25.40

 

5A

Taler Buck, Deer Creek-Edmond, 4:32.59

 

4A

David Annett, Tulsa Metro Christian, 4:22.38

 

3A

Andrew Leahey, Plainview, 4:36.27

 

2A

Brock Hime, Woodland, 4:29.06

 

1A

Andrew Rodgers, Copan, 4:39.08

2009

 

 

 

6A

Taylor Monagham, Tulsa Union, 4:24.31

 

5A

Ethan Ward, Tahlequah, 4:47.08

 

4A

Ethan Knox, Elgin, 4:26.50

 

3A

Austin Christian, Kellyville, 4:37.50

 

2A

Cale Eidson, Calera, 4:34.24

 

1A

David Perez, Hooker, 4:43.31

2008

 

 

 

6A

Ryan Farrar, Broken Arrow, 4:24.34

 

5A

Dustin Mettler, Duncan, 4:31.59

 

4A

Scotty Brasher, Byng, 4:29.37

 

3A

Lee Chouteau, Sequoyah Tahlequah, 4:33.73

 

2A

Cale Eidson, Calera, 4:31.87

 

1A

Ryan Bursiaga, Agra, 4:41.87

2007

 

 

 

6A

Kevin Schwab, Mustang, 4:18.81

 

5A

Brice Irving, Skiatook, 4:24.68

 

4A

Jeremy Hester, Madill, 4:29.44

 

3A

Josh Doyel, Watonga, 4:35.37

 

2A

Cale Eidson, Calera, 4:46.89

 

1A

Ivan Nevarez, Beaver, 4:43.29

2006

 

 

 

6A

Alex Rowin, Tulsa Union, 4:17.86

 

5A

Rolondo Vasquez, Altus, 4:30.18

 

4A

Issac Garcia, Tulsa Victory Christian, 4:28.03

 

3A

Josh Doyel, Watonga, 4:31.74

 

2A

Riley Voth, Hooker, 4:34.11

 

1A

Colton Brooksher, New Lima, 4:42.07

2005

 

 

 

6A

Jordan Powell, Edmond Memorial, 4:24.57

 

5A

Andrew Brown, Shawnee, 4:40.82

 

4A

Stephen Hoch, McGuinness, 4:31.11

 

3A

Phillip Melott, Watonga, 4:33.67

 

2A

Cass Jaques, Hinton, 4:36.37

 

1A

Jacob Bussell, Wakita, 4:44.46

2004

 

 

 

6A

Aaron Snyder, Mustang, 4:16.13

 

5A

Barrett Ellsworth, Tulsa Kelley, 4:28.41

 

4A

Preston Mullings, Madill, 4:29.70

 

3A

Matt Blackowl, Tishomingo, 4:26.19

 

2A

Cass Jaques, Hinton, 4:41.13

 

1A

Ryan Rector, Deer Creek-Lamont, 4:50.67

2003

 

 

 

5A

Tyler Schmiedeberg, Edmond Memorial, 4:18.32

 

4A

Tyler Kelly, Tulsa Kelley, 4:32.91

 

3A

Sean Thompson, Pryor, 4:38.95

 

2A

Jason Coleman, Watonga, 4:21.70

 

A

Burns, Tonkawa, 4:46.76

 

B

Justin Edsall, Lomega, 4:38.56

2002

 

 

 

5A

Landon Willets, Tulsa Union, 4:25.21

 

4A

Tyler Kelly, Tulsa Kelley, 4:34.37

 

3A

Kyle Evans, Elk City, 4:31.07

 

2A

Jason Coleman, Watonga, 4:25.65

 

A

Justin Pitchford, Hinton, 4:28.12

 

B

Justin Edsall, Lomega, 4:39.34

2001

 

 

 

5A

Rem Moll, Jenks, 4:24.82

 

4A

Michael Dixon, Edison, 4:30.42

 

3A

Tucker Jones, Elgin, 4:34.83

 

2A

Patrick McGuire, Plainview, 4:21.11

 

A

Justin Pitchford, Hinton, 4:32.91

 

B

Andy Hegwood, Boise City, 4:51.14

2000

 

 

 

5A

Joey McNair, Bartlesville, 4:25.11

 

4A

Michael Dixon, Edison, 4:34.34

 

3A

Chris McHone, Elk City, 4:30.54

 

2A

Patrick McGuire, Plainview, 4:20.67

 

A

Lucian Bliss, Carnegie, 4:34.00

 

B

Jake Deviney, Mayesville, 4:41.69

1999

 

 

 

5A

Chris McWatters, Moore, 4:19.82

 

4A

Kevin Hughes, Lawton MacArthur, 4:33.88

 

3A

Kevin Connolly, McGuinness, 4:26.49

 

2A

Jim Bob Coleman, Watonga, 4:34.19

 

A

Mylo Miller, Velma-Alma, 4:33.26

 

B

Nick Cates, Tyrone, 4:39.85

1998

 

 

 

5A

Jimmy Martinez, Moore, 4:21.33

 

4A

Trevor Gillum, Durant, 4:32.92

 

3A

Kevin Connolly, McGuinness, 4:25.43

 

2A

Jason DiMauro, Tulsa Victory Christian, 4:24.68

 

A

Mylo Miller, Velma-Alma, 4:35.43

 

B

Walt Ginn, Hydro, 4:48.80

1997

 

 

 

5A

Mark Thompson, Edmond Memorial, 4:18.66

 

4A

Nathan Mata, Carl Albert, 4:39.14

 

3A

Kevin Connelly, McGuinness, 4:27.64

 

2A

David Lampkin, Dickson, 4:30.36

 

A

Jason McDonald, Foyil, 4:34.28

 

B

Walt Ginn, Hydro, 4:39.76

1996

 

 

 

5A

Michael Cliff, Sand Springs, 4:20.26

 

4A

Brian Whitlock, Altus, 4:33.66

 

3A

Jeremy Johnson, Little Axe, 4:26.73

 

2A

Jery Niccum, Stroud, 4:34.32

 

A

Jason McDonald, Foyil, 4:38.24

 

B

Walt Ginn, Hydro, 4:41.55

1995

 

 

 

5A

Jason Wolfe, Enid, 4:25.56

 

4A

Cornelius Mason, Northeast, 4:24.60

 

3A

Jeremy Johnson, Little Axe, 4:37.99

 

2A

Bobby Holmes, Chandler, 4:42.65

 

A

Zac Johnson, Velma-Alma, 4:35.28

 

B

Jared Black, Hydro, 4:40.55

1994

 

 

 

5A

Chance Rush, Enid, 4:13.89

 

4A

Cornelius Mason, Northeast, 4:26.59

 

3A

Kevin Cantrel, Ada, 4:39.50

 

2A

Carl Albright, Deer Creek Edmond, 4:34.13

 

A

Casey Langdon, Elmore City-Pernell, 4:41.80

 

B

Mark Levings, Buffalo, 4:35.47

1993

 

 

 

5A

Brian Young, Jenks, 4:17.63

 

4A

Frankie Simon, Western Heights, 4:19.94

 

3A

Phillip Price, Catoosa, 4:21.01

 

2A

Robert Bark, Tahlequah-Sequoyah, 4:26.59

 

A

Mike Adams, Cimmarron, 4:38.91

 

B

Mark Levings, Buffalo, 4:33.88

1992

 

 

 

5A

Galoob, Norman, 4:19.44

 

4A

Frankie Simon, Western Heights, 4:28.68

 

3A

Phillip Price, Catoosa, 4:25.96

 

2A

Robert Dennis, Pawnee, 4:44.70

 

A

Daren Bell, Beaver, 4:40.73

 

B

Chad Betts, Keyes, 4:42.78

1991

 

 

 

5A

Quindell Miller, Moore, 4:22.49

 

4A

Jeff Brown, Duncan, 4:30.89

 

3A

Tori Holcomb, Weatherford, 4:29.29

 

2A

Chad Elwell, Fairview, 4:40.15

 

A

Travis Taber, Beaver, 4:29.15

 

B

Tony Anderson, Ripley, 4:43.61

 

 

 

1990

 

 

 

5A

John Adams, Lawton Eisenhower, 4:27.88

 

4A

Mike Parker, Ardmore, 4:30.67

 

3A

Mike Varva, Little Axe, 4:26.28

 

2A

Jesse Kemp, Plainview, 4:33.87

 

A

Tony Anderson, Ripley, 4:38.59

 

B

Jason Snyder, Ralston, 4:30.49

1989

 

 

 

5A

J.C. Goza, Edmond, 4:32.70

 

4A

Cory Stephens, Tulsa Edison, 4:30.54

 

3A

David Whaley, Marlow, 4:24.67

 

2A

Greg Factor, Holdenville, 4:32.01

 

A

Brian Wells, Bridge Creek, 4:41.86

 

B

Chris Taylor, Burns Flat, 4:35.51

1988

 

 

 

5A

Alan Pitzer, Moore, 4:22.36

 

4A

Corey Stephens, Tulsa Edison, 4:29.78

 

3A

David Whaley Marlow, 4:39.11

 

2A

Brent Johnson, Heritage Hall, 4:35.21

 

A

Robetr Charles, Ringling, 4:42.00

 

B

Roger Voth, Okla. Bible Acd., 4:38.23

1987

 

 

 

5A

Ben Bergdall, Jenks, 4:17.86

 

4A

Cory Stephans, Tulsa Edison, 4:23.44

 

3A

Gary Smith, Guymon, 4:40.48

 

2A

Brent Johnson, Heritage Hall, 4:37.17

 

A

Charles Mahaffey, Beaver, 4:40.44

 

B

Roger Voth, Okla. Bible Acd., 4:33.99

1986

 

 

 

5A

Don Childs, Enid, 4:23.13

 

4A

Terry Barton, McAlester, 4:30.70

 

3A

Michael Dobbins, Pauls Valley, 4:39.40

 

2A

Gennaro Carter, Valliant, 4:45.62

 

A

Eric Johnson, Stratford, 4:38.83

 

B

Randy Gloden, Yarbrough, 4:40.82

1985

 

 

 

5A

Mark Allen, Tulsa Union, 4:24.01

 

4A

Ed Lindsay, Tulsa Edison, 4:27.60

 

3A

Kelly Short, Alva, 4:37.10

 

2A

Sy Whitetree, Wyandotte, 4:39.95

 

A

Randy Collier, Thomas, 4:41.76

 

B

Phillip Kirk, Gracemont, 4:39.63

1984

 

 

 

5A

Joe Gregory, Moore, 4:28.05

 

4A

James Rosenberger, Douglass, 4:29.13

 

3A

Ron Lee, Sallisaw, 4:29.32

 

2A

Sy Whitetree, Wyandotte, 4:34.10

 

A

Lloyd Callie, Sequoyah, 4:37.99

 

B

Phillip Kirk, Gracemont, 4:37.25

1983

 

 

 

4A

Mike Bilyeu, Tulsa Hale, 4:17.68

 

3A

Joe Akin, Sallisaw, 4:28.15

 

2A

James Wright, Marlow, 4:36.89

 

A

Micheal Cherry, Valliant, 4:41.04

 

B

Scott Farris, Mooreland, 4:40.72

1982

1 Mile 

 

4A

Kevin Thatcher, Edmond, 4:18.37

 

3A

Craig Hall, Duncan, 4:29.37

 

2A

Bill Pate, Madill, 4:35.08

 

A

Andy Shewey, Fairview, 4:48.64

 

B

Paul Davis, Kansas, 4:39.11

1981

 

 

 

4A

Steve Parr, Ponca City, 4:21.6

 

3A

Frank Owens, Southeast, 4:35.2

 

2A

Bill Pate, Madill, 4:35.44

 

A

Paul Davis, Kansas, 4:42.92

 

B

Alen Pierce, Beaver, 4:37.77

1980

 

 

 

4A

Dallas Cox, Muskogee, 4:26.04

 

3A

John Snethen, Mustang, 4:37.31

 

2A

Orin Cozad, Anadarko, 4:31.35

 

A

Gary Summers, Stroud, 4:37.07

 

B

Ron Wenger, Adair, 4:31.0

1979

 

 

 

4A

Greg Avery, Ponca City, 4:12.96

 

3A

Joe Clardy, Owasso, 4:27.78

 

2A

David Clift, Cushing, 4:33.82

 

A

Winston Dumas, Crooked Oak, 4:37.57

 

B

Ron Wenger, Adair, 4:37.87

1978

 

 

 

4A

John Miley, Northwest, 4:22.05

 

3A

Jeff Mure, Owasso, 4:34.26

 

2A

David Clift, Cushing, 4:46.1

 

A

Fred James, Wilburton, 4:45.78

 

B

Ron Driskill, Goodwell, 4:35.48

1977

 

 

 

4A

Scott Crockett, Norman, 4:24.76

 

3A

Pat Vaughn, Tulsa union, 4:24.80

 

2A

Waken Redcorn, Pawhuska, 4:29.61

 

A

Mark Littlebear, Kellyville, 4:39.98

 

B

Kevin Sweeney, Paoli, 4:40.57

1976

 

 

 

4A

Tom Storey, Midwest City, 4:26.2

 

3A

Mike Anderson, Southeast, 4:33.2

 

2A

Solomon Beaver, Eufaula, 4:33.8

 

A

Wann, Beaver, 4:43.2

 

B

Mark Littlebear, Kellyville, 4:34.0

1975

 

 

 

4A

Tom Storey, Midwest City, 4:24.1

 

3A

Mark Kammerdiener, Tulsa Kelley, 4:31.1

 

2A

King, Anadarko, 4:36.1

 

A

Randy Prophet, Laverne, 4:27.4

 

B

David Crabtree, Fairfax, 4:34.7

1974

 

 

 

4A

Jim Cheever, Northwest, 4:19.4

 

3A

Jerry Vanzant, Stillwater, 4:31.1

 

2A

Jim Coleman, Chisholm, 4:36.7

 

A

David Crabtree, Fairfax, 4:40.5

1973

 

 

 

4A

Randy Hornbostel, Tulsa Memorial, 4:24.3

 

3A

Leonard, Woodward, 4:30.8

 

2A

Brantley, Broken Bow, 4:32.2

 

A

Needham, Quinton, 4:40.6

1972

 

 

 

4A

Julius Stewart, Southeast, 4:22.0

 

3A

Larry McDonald, Broken Arrow, 4:21.5

 

2A

Alton Rawlins, Hooker, 4:27.4

 

A

John Williams, Wyandotte, 4:45.8

1971

 

 

 

4A

Steve Wiggins, Stillwater, 4:30.0

 

3A

Royce Chancellor, Guymon, 4:32.3

 

2A

Danny Geis, Okeene, 4:33.8

 

A

Lawrence Chovanec, Waukomis, 4:47.4

1970

 

 

 

4A

Kim Wilson, Enid, 4:23.3

 

3A

Hammock, Broken Arrow, 4:26.1

 

2A

Mike Manke, Perkins, 4:24.0

 

A

Walters, Keyes,4:41.1

1969

 

 

 

2A

Roger Woolery, Putnam City, 4:22.5

 

A

Wayne Wallgren, Choctaw, 4:26.5

 

B

Barney Thompson, Marlow, 4:40.5

 

C

Mike McKee, Shidler, 4:49.0

1968

 

 

 

2A

Ronnie Majors, Enid, 4:21.4

 

A

Wayne Wallgren, Choctaw, 4:31.7

 

B

Bennett, Seminole, 4:35.2

 

C

Fast, Okeene, 4:35.3

1967

 

 

 

2A

Larry Rose, U.S. Grant, 4:19.3

 

A

Rick Warne, Star Spencer, 4:28.6

 

B

Jim Oakes, Guymon, 4:38.5

 

C

Jones, Tuttle, 4:52.9

1966

 

 

 

2A

Willie Rios, Lawton Eisenhower, 4:17.0

 

A

Thomas Ward, McAlester, 4:32.2

 

B

Robert Kaulaity, Anadarko, 4:28.4

1965

 

 

 

2A

Chuck Brown, Ponca City, 4:32.7

 

A

Willie Rios, Lawton Eisenhower, 4:29.4

 

B

Grant Baker, Marlow, 4:38.2

1964

 

 

 

2A

Ben Henneke, Tulsa Edison, 4:23.7

 

A

Danny Davis, Classen, 4:31.1

 

B

Cornell Tahdooahnappah, Fort Sill, 4:34.3

1963

 

 

 

2A

Ray Smith, Tulsa Rogers, 4:31.8

 

A

Jim Metcalf, Altus, 4:32.5

 

B

David Stout, Latta, 4:35.8

1962

 

 

 

2A

John Cortez, Tulsa Central, 4:28.6

 

A

Jim Metcalf, Altus, 4:27.8

 

B

Ron Turner, Weatherford, 4:35.2

1961

 

 

 

2A

Gary Janzen, Enid, 4:27.0

 

A

Jim Metcalf, Altus, 4:41.0

 

B

Arthur Miller, Wayne, 4:37.3

1960

 

 

 

2A

Joe Beaughton, Tulsa Central, 4:30.8

 

A

John Park, Classen, 4:30.8

 

B

Levi Jones, Broken Bow, 4:31.6

1959

 

 

 

2A

Ted Riesinger, Tulsa Rogers, 4:31.2

 

A

Oren Clemons, El Reno, 4:43.6

 

B

Ed Winn, Sulphur, 4:41.0

1958

 

 

 

2A

Harold Smith, Tulsa Rogers, 4:31.6

 

A

Danny Metcalf, Altus, 4:26.5

 

B

Lee Smith, Cherokee, 4:31.0

1957

 

 

 

2A

Harold Smith, Tulsa Rogers, 4:28.1

 

A

Danny Metcalf, Altus, 4:31.2

 

B

Chester Walters, Fort Sill, 4:34.0

1956

 

 

 

A

Tom Sellers, Tulsa Central, 4:32.5

 

B

Dean Wilkinson, Healdton, 4:37.6

1955

 

 

 

A

Wayne Rawlinson, Lawton, 4:35.8

 

B

Paul Wood, Depew, 4:37.0

1954

 

 

 

A

Ron Wade, Tulsa Central, 4:36.3

 

B

Tary Wilkinson, Healdton, 4:36.9

1953

 

 

 

A

Bob Buchanan, Stillwater, 4:30.7

 

B

Ross Tsatoke, Riverside, 4:42.7

1952

 

 

 

A

Bob Buchanan, Stillwater, 4:31.7

 

B

Doyle Sweeten, Okemah, 4:39.0

1951

 

 

 

A

David Hoke, Classen, 4:32.2

 

B

Fay Puffinbarger, Byron, 4:42.3

1950

 

 

 

A

George Gilmour, Tulsa Central, 4:36.0

 

B

Fay Puffinbarger, Byron, 4:41.0

1949

 

 

 

A

Kenneth Cooper, Putnam City, 4:31.9

 

B

Robert Deleware, Stroud, 4:40.8

1948

 

 

 

A

Lonnie Dunkin, Capital Hill, 4:30.0

 

B

Jim Wilkinson, Fairview, 4:45.1

1947

 

 

 

A

Paul Redding, Tulsa Rogers, 4:44.0

 

B

Jim Wilkinson, Fairview, 4:47.0

1946

 

 

 

A

R.C. Slocum, Tulsa Central, 4:40.8

 

B

J.L. Whitfield, Addington, 4:36.7

1945

 

 

 

A

Ray Burns, Tulsa Central, 4:45.0

 

B

Lloyd Cummings, Pawnee, 4:45.0

1944

 

 

 

A

Eldon Ferguson, Tulsa Central, 4:43.5

 

B

Lloyd Cummings, Pawnee, 4:52.5