Boys Track and Field

Individual State Champions

200

2017

 

 

 

6A

Brock Appiah, Edmond North, 21.88

 

5A

Micah Brewer, Del City, 22.21 

 

4A

Jair Thomas, Cache, 22.10

 

3A

Billy Ross, Heritage Hall, 22.49

 

2A

Demariyon Houston, Millwood, 21.42

 

1A

Trevor Evans, Snyder, 22.30

2016

 

 

 

6A

Brock Appiah, Edmond North, 21.55

 

5A

Cecil Cole, Del City, 22.07 

 

4A

Sirvante Knauls, Roland, 23.08

 

3A

Herzavion Reynolds, Hugo, 23.30

 

2A

Logan Daily, Okemah, 21.62

 

1A

Trevor Mote, Turpin, 22.50

2015

 

 

 

6A

Malik Givens, Tulsa Washington, 21.98

 

5A

Jacquez Henderson, Lawton MacArthur, 22.84 

 

4A

Skylar Oren, Sallisaw, 21.91

 

3A

Brett Schovanec, Perry, 22.19

 

2A

Deyone Miller, Frederick, 22.62

 

1A

Tanner Seifried, Canton, 22.23

2014

 

 

 

6A

Ty Smith, Stillwater, 21.74

 

5A

Tyler Jackson, Claremore, 21.49 

 

4A

Skylar Oren, Sallisaw, 22.23

 

3A

Kolby Mendenhall, Perry, 21.92

 

2A

Janari Glover, Millwood, 22.83

 

1A

Sarian Smith, Velma-Alma, 23.60

2013

 

 

 

6A

Warren Leak, Broken Arrow, 21.43

 

5A

Otugo Ananaba, Deer Creek Edmond, 21.31 

 

4A

Josh Crockett, Bristow, 22.18

 

3A

Anthony Wilkinson, Lincoln Christian, 22.37

 

2A

Tyrone Elix, Hobart, 22.60

 

1A

Kahlil Johnson. Hollis. 22.64

2012

 

 

 

6A

Bryce Robinson, Edmond Memorial, 21.02

 

5A

Kevin Peterson, Wagoner, 21.47 

 

4A

Cole Swayze, Purcell, 22.40

 

3A

Joseph Reis-Herron, Mt. St. Mary, 22.30

 

2A

Michael Thomas, Northeast, 22.04

 

1A

Magnus Scott, Coyle, 21.87

2011

 

 

 

6A

Alex Ross, Jenks, 21.97

 

5A

Juwan Cubit, Western Heights, 21.82 

 

4A

Kevin Peterson, Wagoner, 22.21

 

3A

Trevyone Willis, Northeast, 22.54

 

2A

Michael Ervin, Millwood, 22.10

 

1A

Magnus Scott, Coyle, 22.25

2010

 

 

 

6A

Derek Serowski, Southmoore, 21.53

 

5A

Chaunsey Dumas, Guthrie, 21.77 

 

4A

Darryl Fields, Madill, 21.93

 

3A

Michael Ervin, Millwood, 21.85

 

2A

Justin Pickle, Crescent, 22.29

 

1A

Brenton Kirkhart, Turpin, 22.42

2009

 

 

 

6A

Boyea Lockett, Tulsa Union, 21.27

 

5A

Datawion Lowe, Carl Albert, 22.17 

 

4A

Darryl Fields, Madill, 22.00

 

3A

Michael Ervin, Millwood, 21.90

 

2A

Stephen Graham, Wewoka, 23.41

 

1A

Johnny  Ketterman, Timberlake, 23.39

2008

 

 

 

6A

Boyea Lockett, Tulsa Union, 21.16

 

5A

David Gordon, Tulsa East Central, 21.22

 

4A

Dasor Horton, Douglass, 22.18

 

3A

Chris Morgan, Beggs, 22.42

 

2A

Chandler Kirkhart, Turpin, 22.89

 

1A

Nick Cash, Timberlake, 23.27

2007

 

 

 

6A

Patrick Youngblood, Jenks, 21.36

 

5A

David Gordon, Tulsa East Central, 21.78

 

4A

Omari Blair, Southeast, 22.35

 

3A

Gil Roberts, Millwood, 21.32

 

2A

Winston Jackson, Wewoka, 22.69

 

1A

Skyler Parmeter, White Oak, 23.03

2006

 

 

 

6A

Patrick Youngblood, Jenks, 21.50

 

5A

Alvin Palmer, Southeast, 21.98

 

4A

Withley Williams, Weatherford, 21.60

 

3A

Gil Roberts, Millwood, 22.01

 

2A

Bo Bowling, Tonkawa, 22.95

 

1A

Abram Stewart, Maysville, 22.93

2005

 

 

 

6A

James Warren, Norman North, 21.94

 

5A

Tinele Asberry, Coweta, 22.07

 

4A

Dominique Matthews, Weatherford, 21.67

 

3A

Casey Smalley, Chandler, 22.19

 

2A

Gerald Jones, Pawnee, 22.47

 

1A

Jonathan Larsen, Ringwood, 22.73

2004

 

 

 

6A

Marcus Pugh, Jenks, 21.12

 

5A

T.J. Lightsey, Ardmore, 21.85

 

4A

Maurice Golston, Idabel, 22.13

 

3A

Jeremy Rinner, Metro Christian, 22.72

 

2A

Gerald Jones, Pawnee, 22.35

 

1A

Derek Lamle, Sharon-Mutual, 23.11

2003

 

 

 

5A

Andrew Alexander, Lawton, 21.30

 

4A

Stephen Nettles, Lawton MacArthur, 21.97

 

3A

Maurice Golston, Idabel, 22.35

 

2A

Jeremy Rinner, Metro Christian, 22.50

 

A

Cody Parker, Thomas, 22.4

 

B

Darrin Schultz, Pond Creek-Hunter, 22.92

2002

 

 

 

5A

Andrew Alexander, Lawton, 21.46

 

4A

Desean Cohee, Ardmore, 21.45

 

3A

T.J. Rushing, PV, 22.14

 

2A

Josh Hughes, Frederick, 22.46

 

A

Joe Sanders, Porter, 22.33

 

B

Kent Mennem, Medford, 23.27

2001

 

 

 

5A

Alphonso Key, Lawton Ike, 21.86

 

4A

Robert Jones, Carl Albert, 21.91

 

3A

T.J. Rushing, Pauls Valley, 22.34

 

2A

Grant Jones, Pawnee, 22.64

 

A

Steve McHenry, Pioneer, 22.22

 

B

Daniel Plain, Afton, 22.38

2000

 

 

 

5A

Clint Goodson, Edmond Memorial, 21.84

 

4A

Ataleo Ford, Ardmore, 21.85

 

3A

Larron Alexander, Bristow, 22.28

 

2A

Brontez Steele, Spiro, 22.49

 

A

Steve McHenry, Piioneer, 22.09

 

B

Nolan Randolph, Boise City, 22.63

1999

 

 

 

5A

Jason Beckstrom, Jenks, 21.48

 

4A

Julian McClelland, McAlester, 21.88

 

3A

Larron Alexander, Bristow, 22.07

 

2A

Kerry Roberson, Millwood, 22.43

 

A

Chay Nease, Thomas, 21.85

 

B

Garrett Harland, Texhoma, 22.57

1998

 

 

 

5A

Reggie Johnson, Muskogee, 21.77

 

4A

David Phillips, Tulsa McLain, 22.16

 

3A

Aaron Howell, Star Spencer, 21.20

 

2A

Larry Crenshaw, Chelsea, 21.01

 

A

Chay Nease, Thomas, 22.57

 

B

Logan Judd, Timberlake, 23.42

1997

 

 

 

5A

Terrance Wakefield, Edmond North, 20.4

 

4A

Chauncey Raiden, Altus, 20.1

 

3A

Brian Steele, Spiro, 21.99

 

2A

Larry Crenshaw, Chelsea, 22.58

 

A

Jabari Wamble, Okla. Christian, 22.54

 

B

Josh Blanche, Alex, 23.44

1996

 

 

 

5A

Terrance Wakefield, Edmond North, 21.34

 

4A

Virgil Maddox, Lawton MacArthur, 21.74

 

3A

Joe Thomas, Broken Bow, 22.03

 

2A

Don Harris, Wynnewood, 22.73

 

A

Jabari Wamble, Okla. Christian, 22.50

 

B

Steven Long, Shidler, 22.99

1995

 

 

 

5A

Demetrius Birch, Tulsa Washington, 21.50

 

4A

Julius McMillan, Altus, 21.71

 

3A

Smith, Okmulgee, 21.19

 

2A

Chris Muskrat, Warner, 21.73

 

A

Seigrist, Merritt, 22.71

 

B

Davis, Grandfield, 22.63

1994

 

 

 

5A

Shawn Mills, Enid, 22.01

 

4A

Detrick Marsh, Douglass, 21.99

 

3A

Shomari Wilson, Millwood, 21.64

 

2A

Chris Muskrat, Warner, 22.42

 

A

Kevin Dickerson, Velm-Alma, 23.01

 

B

Casey Cowan, Balko, 22.75

1993

 

 

 

5A

Demetrius Birch, Tulsa Washington, 21.51

 

4A

Rick Smith, Ardmore, 22.04

 

3A

David Thompson, Okmulgee, 22.11

 

2A

Jay Wilkinson, Stroud, 22.14

 

A

Frank Klucevsek, Chouteau, 22.4

 

B

Pat Crowdis, Thomas, 22.39

1992

 

 

 

5A

Richardson, Enid, 21.58

 

4A

Morgan, Tulsa McLain, 22.0

 

3A

Joe Milton, Hugo, 22.06

 

2A

Howdy Carpenter, Bethel, 22.63

 

A

Jeremy Gannaway, Mangum, 22.97

 

B

Ritchie Perry, White Oak, 21.95

1991

 

 

 

5A

Joe Aske, Putnam City, 21.66

 

4A

Kevin Rose, John Marshall, 21.47

 

3A

James Cole, Perry, 21.90

 

2A

Mike Dean, Blanchard, 22.62

 

A

Steve Cox, Healdton, ??

 

B

Don Hicks, Covington-Douglas, 22.51

 

 

 

1990

 

 

 

5A

Alan Brown, Norman, 21.03

 

4A

David Oaks, Southeast, 21.14

 

3A

Victor Jones, Elk City, 22.28

 

2A

John Stowe, Sequoyah Claremore, 22.68

 

A

Carl Brown, Luther, 22.77

 

B

Cleve Adamson, Texhoma, 22.01

1989

 

 

 

5A

James Trapp, Lawton, 21.27

 

4A

Todd Long, Carl Albert, 21.40

 

3A

Mike Murray, Idabel, 21.91

 

2A

Aaron Millikin, Chelsea, 22.63

 

A

Dewayne Perry, Beaver, 22.34

 

B

Mike Edwards, New Lima, 22.35

1988

 

 

 

5A

James Trapp, Lawton, 21.22

 

4A

Earl Thomas, El Reno, 21.57

 

3A

Michael Murray, Idabel, 21.43

 

2A

Aaron Millikin, Chesea, 22.30

 

A

Eugene Brown, Fox, 22.42

 

B

Frank Clineage, Medford, 22.33

1987

 

 

 

5A

Jason Rouser, Lawton Ike, 21.86

 

4A

Keith Bly, John Marshall, 21.71

 

3A

Ronald Benn, Frederick, 21.36

 

2A

Trevor hale, Morris, 22.06

 

A

Ronald Breath, Fox, 22.19

 

B

Shane Holley, Central Marlow, 22.14

1986

 

 

 

5A

Paul Behrman, Norman, 21.63

 

4A

Tim Thomas, Chickasha, 21.09

 

3A

Antoine Lewis, Spiro, 21.83

 

2A

Leonard Smith, Hobart, 22.63

 

A

Tony Prince, Fox, 21.99

 

B

Kirt Beeby, Covington-Douglas, 22.79

1985

 

 

 

5A

Ray Edwards, Lawton Ike, 22.15

 

4A

Ornett Gaines, John Marshall, 22.09

 

3A

Dion Wharry, Idabel, 21.84

 

2A

William Ray, Mangum, 22.15

 

A

Kenny Breath, Fox, 23.19

 

B

Tom Lucas, Weleetka, 23.21

1984

 

 

 

5A

Anthony Davis, Tulsa Washington, 21.60

 

4A

Tim Thomas, Chickasha, 22.38

 

3A

Dion Wharry, Idabel, 22.15

 

2A

Rusty Morse, Jones, 22.77

 

A

Ronald Breath, Fox, 21.63

 

B

Tony Prince, Pernell, 22.21

1983

 

 

 

4A

Calvin Alexander, John Marshall, 21.74

 

3A

Tim Taylor, Douglass, 21.98

 

2A

Dion Wharry, Idabel, 23.19

 

A

Stacey Brown Stroud, 23.56

 

B

Roy Mendenhall, Velma-Alma, 23.72

1982

220 yds

 

 

4A

Byron McClellan, Tulsa Washington, 21.88

 

3A

John Goetz, Ardmore, 21.75

 

2A

Terry Cummins, Dewey, 21.92

 

A

Chris Wilson, Carnegie, 22.69

 

B

Roy Mendenhall, Carney, 22.33

1981

 

 

 

4A

Ken Zachary, Sapulpa, 22.1

 

3A

Terry McConico, Lawton MacArthur, 23.0

 

2A

Vincent Warren, Pauls Valley, 22.19

 

A

Mike Osborn, Okemah, 22.24

 

B

Curtis O�Hair, Laverne, 22.89

1980

 

 

 

4A

Jim Evans, Tulsa Washington, 21.50

 

3A

Don Bly, Classen, 21.52

 

2A

Travis Lightley, Pauls Valley, 22.37

 

A

Dismang, Caney Valley, 22.40

 

B

Desmond Ross, Pioneer, 22.59

1979

 

 

 

4A

Steve McKeaver, Altus, 21.93

 

3A

Donald Lee Briggs, Ada, 21.67

 

2A

Keith Estes, Henryetta, 22.45

 

A

Danny Carter, Beggs, 21.91

 

B

Lorenzo Breath, Fox, 23.04

1978

 

 

 

4A

Henry Williams, Lawton Ike, 22.08

 

3A

Donald Lee Briggs, Ada, 22.04

 

2A

Keith Estes, Henryetta, 22.49

 

A

Rodney Tate, Beggs, 21.78

 

B

Lorenzo Breath, Fox, 22.56

1977

 

 

 

4A

Alphonso Alexander, U.S. Grant, 21.85

 

3A

Bobby Combs, Tulsa Mason, 22.14

 

2A

Wade Stonum, Anadarko, 22.05

 

A

Luis Pollard, Newkirk, 22.46

 

B

Ed Holcomb, Buffalo, 22.82

1976

 

 

 

4A

William Snoddy, Tulsa Hale, 21.3

 

3A

Freddie Hurd, Ardmore, 21.9

 

2A

Chris Willis, Purcell, 22.2

 

A

Kenneth Davis, Mangum, 22.2

 

B

Warren Sanders, Erick, 22.8

1975

 

 

 

4A

William Snoddy, Tulsa Hale, 21.1

 

3A

Bobby Arnaud, Lawton MacArthur, 21.8

 

2A

Gerald Green, Purcell, 22.0

 

A

Collins, Morris, 22.3

 

B

Chipp Latham, Rush Springs, 22.3

1974

 

 

 

4A

Mike Pleasant, Muskogee, 21.4

 

3A

Brian Clothier, Woodward, 22.4

 

2A

Leslie Smith, Kingfisher, 21.5

 

A

Chipp Latham, Rush Springs, 22.4

1973

 

 

 

4A

Mark Chavez, Del City, 22.0

 

3A

Charles Richardson, Okmulgee, 22.2

 

2A

Leslie Smith, Kingfisher, 21.5

 

A

Charles Richards, Cherokee, 22.3

1972

 

 

 

4A

Vernon Givens, Muskogee, 21.6

 

3A

Carlen Thompson, Ada, 22.2

 

2A

Leslie Smith, Kingfisher, 22.2

 

A

Charles Richards, Cherokee, 22.6

1971

 

 

 

4A

Jim Hardin, Putnam City, 21.7

 

3A

Carlen Thompson, Ada, 22.0

 

2A

David James, Pauls Valley, 22.3

 

A

Charles Richards, Cherokee, 23.2

1970

 

 

 

4A

Shelby Morris, Tulsa Washington, 22.0

 

3A

Carlen Thompson, Ada, 22.9

 

2A

Bob Berg, Wewoka, 22.3

 

A

White, Temple, 23.1

1969

 

 

 

2A

James Kurrasch, U.S. Grant, 22.0

 

A

Randall Hawkins, Altus, 22.3

 

B

Harvey ryan, Tecumseh, 22.3

 

C

Dennis Schultz, Pond Creek, 22.5

1968

 

 

 

2A

Larry Stinson, Lawton Ike, 22.1

 

A

Roy Bell, Clinton, 22.6

 

B

Jim Lawson, Vinita, 21.9

 

C

Lowell Miller, Weleetka, 22.5

1967

 

 

 

2A

Steve Choate, Northwest, 21.5

 

A

John Cardenas, McAlester, 22.0

 

B

Tom Taylor, Broken Bow, 22.7

 

C

Ash, Afton, 23.6

1966

 

 

 

2A

Bob Collier, Tulsa Memorial, 22.2

 

A

Gary Oliver, Durant, 22.5

 

B

Dale Chapman, Newkirk, 21.9

1965

220 yd straight

 

 

2A

Rip Van Winkle, Midwest City, 20.8

 

A

Glen Long, Douglass, 20.5

 

B

Dale Chapman, Newkirk, 21.3

1964

 

 

 

2A

Rip Van Winkle, Midwest City, 23.0

 

A

Glen Long, Douglass, 22.0

 

B

Ron Shotts, Weatherford, 22.6

1963

 

 

 

2A

Rip Van Winkle, Midwest City, 22.6

 

A

Travis Hitchye, Tulsa Washington, 22.8

 

B

Ron Shotts, Weatherford, 22.7

1962

 

 

 

2A

Jim Hamilton, Lawton, 22.2

 

A

Ed Thompson, Pauls Valley, 21.8

 

B

Phil Aldridge, Velma-Alma, 22.0

1961

 

 

 

2A

Preston Bagley, Midwest City, 21.3

 

A

Mutual Bryant, Clinton, 22.1

 

B

Franklin Deramus, Broken Bow, 21.9

1960

 

 

 

2A

Preston Bagley, Midwest City, 21.9

 

A

Ronnie Plyler, Durant, 22.5

 

B

Tom Bambeck, Wilburton, 22.5

1959

 

 

 

2A

Preston Bagley, Midwest City, 21.9

 

A

Bill Stoddart, John Marshall, 21.5

 

B

Gary Livingston, Marietta, 22.3

1958

 

 

 

2A

Bill Brown Tulsa Central, 21.9

 

A

Robert Wilcox, Norman, 21.8

 

B

Orville McGehee, Purcell, 22.4

1957

 

 

 

2A

Frank Taylor, Capitol Hill, 22.4

 

A

Dorsey Reirdon, Durant, 22.2

 

B

Don Warrick, Alva, 23.0

1956

 

 

 

A

Bob McFarling, Shawnee, 21.9

 

B

Hollis Jones, Frederick, 22.5

1955

 

 

 

A

Wilson Wilhite, Norman, 22.2

 

B

Glenn Chowins, Wetumka, 22.8

1954

 

 

 

A

John Pellow, Enid, 22.7

 

B

Glenn Chowins, Wetumka, 22.0

1953

 

 

 

A

Eddie Ray Roberts, Stillwater, 22.1

 

B

Jack Hays, Purcell, 22.5

1952

 

 

 

A

Larry Adair, OC Central, 22.1

 

B

Jack Hays, Purcell, 22.3

1951

 

 

 

A

J.W. Mashburn, Capitol hill, 22.3

 

B

Marion Muncrief, Byng, 22.7

1950

 

 

 

A

Harry Lee, Durant, 22.7

 

B

Marion Muncrief, Byng, 22.7

1949

 

 

 

A

Paul Wells, Wewoka, 21.8

 

B

Billy Vessels, Cleveland, 22.8

1948

 

 

 

A

Jimmy Smith, OC Central, 22.1

 

B

Bill Bowles, Fairview, 22.1

1947

 

 

 

A

Bill Lane, Tulsa Rogers, 22.3

 

B

Omer Carter, Quinton, 22.6

1946

 

 

 

A

Merle Harrel, Lawton, 23.0

 

B

Richard Davis, Jet, 23.7

1945

 

 

 

A

Hubert Bay, Cushing, 22.0

 

B

Billy Grimes, Com22.5anche,

1944

 

 

 

A

Bobby Jack Stuart, Tulsa Rogers, 22.0

 

B

Jack Harp, Fairview, 22.4