Boys Track and Field

Individual State Champions

300 Intermediate Hurdles

2017

 

 

 

6A

Cordell Myers, Broken Arrow, 38.40

 

5A

Dylan Portillo, Guymon, 39.86

 

4A

Logan Ward, Broken Bow, 39.87

 

3A

Faylon Kight, Dewey, 40.34

 

2A

Rilee Baker, Tishomingo, 39.80

 

1A

Curan Olson, Waynoka, 40.02

2016

 

 

 

6A

Jordan Prince, Edmond North, 37.82

 

5A

Carlos Owens, Guthrie, 39.69

 

4A

Williams Shirley, Okmulgee, 39.18

 

3A

Chris Cohen, Millwood, 38.43

 

2A

Nash Walker, Crescent, 40.67

 

1A

Jaedon Whitfield, Boise City, 40.58

2015

 

 

 

6A

Clarence Simpkins, Moore, 38.66

 

5A

James McBrayer, Altus, 39.10

 

4A

Daekwon Cubit, Broken Bow, 40.08

 

3A

Braeden Odell, Marlow, 39.82

 

2A

Pete Knowles, Wynnewood, 40.09

 

1A

Daniel Ross, Burlington, 40.63

2014

 

 

 

6A

Caleb Corprew, Midwest City, 38.07

 

5A

Landon Huslig, Deer Creek Edmond, 37.76

 

4A

McKenna Ray, Plainview, 39.53

 

3A

John Pruitt, Westville, 39.42

 

2A

Brett Fast, Fairview, 39.29

 

1A

Brad Alba, Turpin, 41.46

2013

 

 

 

6A

Caleb Corprew, Midwest City, 38.80

 

5A

Landon Huslig, Deer Creek Edmond, 38.55

 

4A

Ledger Newman, Broken Bow, 40.50

 

3A

Alex James, Beggs, 40.03

 

2A

Timothy Posey, Haworth, 41.03

 

1A

Checotah Lynn, Velma-Alma, 41.21

2012

 

 

 

6A

Levi Copelin, Broken Arrow, 38.53

 

5A

Reveey Norton, Tulsa Central, 38.22

 

4A

Kenneth Combs, Star Spencer, 39.09

 

3A

Dean Lee, Okemah, 40.01

 

2A

Timothy Posey, Haworth, 41.17

 

1A

Checotah Lynn, Velma-Alma, 40.75

2011

 

 

 

6A

Gunnar Nixon, Edmond Santa Fe, 37.58

 

5A

Travis Cowan, Ada, 38.65

 

4A

Emmanuel Denson, John Marshall, 38.76

 

3A

Caleb Neal, Sulphur, 39.13

 

2A

Canaan Sherrell, Colcord, 39.46

 

1A

Tanner McFarland, Beaver, 40.30

2010

 

 

 

6A

Gunnar Nixon, Edmond Santa Fe, 38.59

 

5A

Eddie Brown, Ada, 39.85

 

4A

Emmanuel Denson, John Marshall, 38.89

 

3A

Chad Creason, Beggs, 39.66

 

2A

Cameron Heisler, Pawnee, 40.70

 

1A

Jerry Snell, Oaks Mission, 40.45

2009

 

 

 

6A

Nathaniel Winfrey, Stillwater, 37.78

 

5A

Dustin Russell, Shawnee, 39.71

 

4A

Deandre Vick, Douglass, 39.60

 

3A

Tyren Samuels, Vian, 39.30

 

2A

Daniel Valderas, Snyder, 39.44

 

1A

Matt Benham, Okeene, 41.36

2008

 

 

 

6A

Nathaniel Winfrey, Stillwater, 38.35

 

5A

Brett Davis, Shawnee, 39.17

 

4A

Adam Carrell, Dewey, 40.02

 

3A

Chris Hunt, Jones, 39.91

 

2A

Daniel Valderas, Snyder, 39.74

 

1A

Dakota Kilcrease, Fox, 41.37

2007

 

 

 

6A

D'Andre Fisher, Edmond Santa Fe, 37.75

 

5A

Zach Simpson, Miami, 38.29

 

4A

Casey Price, Marlow, 40.08

 

3A

D. J. Kuntz, Plainview, 39.51

 

2A

Jay McIntyre, Tonkawa, 39.70

 

1A

Darell Holden, Temple, 41.80

2006

 

 

 

6A

Ross Harlan, Owasso, 37.15

 

5A

Ruben Kirk, Ardmore, 40.13

 

4A

Zach Simpson, Miami, 39.68

 

3A

Johnny Seals, Tishomingo, 40.12

 

2A

Jay McIntyre, Tonkawa, 39.94

 

1A

Kade Shoulders, Texhoma, 39.56

2005

 

 

 

6A

MacKenzie Adams, Tulsa Union, 38.53

 

5A

Adam Betterton, Shawnee,  39.19

 

4A

Zoe Leverett, Star Spencer, 39.04

 

3A

Shane Langford, Sulphur, 38.82

 

2A

David Hanson, Konawa, 39.57

 

1A

Kade Shoulders, Texhoma, 40.35

2004

 

 

 

6A

Brandon Fischer, Edmond Santa Fe, 39.11

 

5A

Kellen Curry, Carl Albert, 38.71

 

4A

Lamar Baskin, Douglass 39.28

 

3A

Ty Hull, Tishomingo, 40.77

 

2A

Jamie Bradshaw, Velma-Alma, 40.54

 

1A

Kade Shoulders, Texhoma, 42.04

2003

 

 

 

5A

Leonard Smith, Lawton, 38.35

 

4A

Rickey Wilson,. Catoosa, 38.66

 

3A

Tyler Gay, Sulphur, 39.84

 

2A

Israel Jacobs, Pawnee, 40.43

 

A

Jamie Bradshaw, Velma-Alma, 40.30

 

B

Laramie Luttrell, Cyril, 40.58

2002

 

 

 

5A

Keith Jones, Jenks, 39.38

 

4A

Dante Wins, Douglass, 39.20

 

3A

Kris Gray, DC, 39.40

 

2A

Brian Tanner, Pawnee, 39.36

 

A

Lucas Portillo, Hooker, 40.04

 

B

Lance DeSpain, Boise City, 40.37

2001

 

 

 

5A

Pat Brown, Lawton, 37.50

 

4A

Kellen Curry, Carl Albert, 38.97

 

3A

Tobias Schilling, Pauls Valley, 39.39

 

2A

Tanner, Pawnee, 39.70

 

A

Blaine Barby, Beaver, 40.91

 

B

Lance DeSpain, Boise City, 41.09

2000

 

 

 

5A

Pat Brown, Lawton, 37.52

 

4A

Jeff Scott, Claremore, 38.72

 

3A

Matt Rushing, Lone Grove, 38.61

 

2A

Travis Bond, Pawhuska, 40.21

 

A

Rusty Taylor, Hollis, 40.36

 

B

Aaron LeForce, Pond Creek-Hunter, 39.97

1999

 

 

 

5A

Maurice Bridges, Muskogee, 38.96

 

4A

Chris Brack, Duncan, 38.75

 

3A

Jason Maloy, Kingfisher, 39.53

 

2A

Brontez Steele, Spiro, 38.90

 

A

Casey Bowers, Fairland, 41.04

 

B

Phillip Randolph, Boise City, 39.36

1998

 

 

 

5A

Chris Payne, Moore, 39.21

 

4A

Chris Brack, Duncan, 38.75

 

3A

Jason Maloy, Kingfisher, 39.03

 

2A

Justin Hatfield, Tishomingo, 39.17

 

A

Scott Worley, Wyandotte, 40.15

 

B

Logan Judd, Timberlake, 40.18

1997

 

 

 

5A

Isaac Robinson, Edmond Santa Fe, 38.55

 

4A

DaRandle Shivers, Altus, 37.83

 

3A

Jamaul Jackson, Cushing, 38.58

 

2A

Heath Guthery, Jones, 39.45

 

A

Phillip Randolph, Boise City, 40.85

 

B

Randy Overton, Covington-Douglas, 40.01

1996

 

 

 

5A

Rhoshod Browning, Putnam City West, 37.56

 

4A

Patrick Brady Lee, Altus, 38.36

 

3A

Jamaul Jackson, Cushing, 39.31

 

2A

Josh Inman, Tishomingo, 39.85

 

A

Lynn Scott, Turpin, 39.75

 

B

Randy Overton, Covington-Douglas, 39.98

1995

 

 

 

5A

Rhoshod Browning, Putnam City West, 38.14

 

4A

Justin Mathews, John Marshall, ??

 

3A

Charles Austin, Idabel, 39.77

 

2A

Clavin Russell, Jones, 39.60

 

A

Bentley, Laverne, 39.65

 

B

Cornelson, Texhoma, 40.47

1994

 

 

 

5A

Terry Blackshire, Norman, 38.28

 

4A

Justin Mathews, John Marshall, 38.32

 

3A

Clavin Russell, Jones, 39.05

 

2A

Shannon Ward, Prague, 39.08

 

A

Randy Nickell, Pioneer, 41.42

 

B

Brandon Carter, Ketchum, 40.58

1993

 

 

 

5A

Raymond Austin, Lawton, Ike, 36.88

 

4A

Leon Barnes, John Marshall, 38.95

 

3A

Tony Hill, Okmulgee, 38.05

 

2A

Tim Shadlow, Hominy, 39.42

 

A

Kenneth Evans, Ringwood, 39.49

 

B

Nathan Melton, Beaver, 40.51

1992

 

 

 

5A

Brandon Willis, Shawnee, 37.70

 

4A

Buchanan, John Marshall, 38.03

 

3A

Tony Hill, Okmulgee, 39.05

 

2A

Shannon Lewis, Tishomingo, 37.95

 

A

Kenneth Evans, Ringwood, 39.86

 

B

Cody Cartwright, Texhoma, 39.88

1991

 

 

 

5A

Brandon Willis, Shawnee, 37.77

 

4A

Titus Wallace, John Marshall, 38.52

 

3A

Donnie Lusk, Millwood, 38.46

 

2A

Shannon Lewis, Tishomingo, 38.57

 

A

Kenneth Evans, Ringwood, 39.99

 

B

Cody Cartwright, Texhoma, 40.74

 

 

 

1990

 

 

 

5A

Kevin Shepard, Norman, 39.10

 

4A

Brandon Wills, Shawnee, 39.47

 

3A

Deon Lusk, Millwood, 38.73

 

2A

Jeremy Higle, Marietta, 39.13

 

A

Scott Mann, Tonkawa, 41.51

 

B

Brian Schafer, Cherokee, 39.94

1989

 

 

 

5A

Vallon Broadus, Tulsa East Central, 37.99

 

4A

Kelly Porter, Altus, 38.44

 

3A

Steve Ford, Pauls Valley, 39.13

 

2A

Kenneth Washington, Vian, 40.56

 

A

Lambert Johnson, Hominy, 39.79

 

B

Bryan Shafer, Cherokee, 39.87

1988

 

 

 

5A

Tito Perez, Lawton, 37.61

 

4A

Todd Talton, Duncan, 37.18

 

3A

Stephen Ford, Pauls Valley, 39.23

 

2A

Ben Chadd, Fairview, 40.67

 

A

Eddie Herchock, Beaver, 40.70

 

B

Brian Shafer, Cherokee, 41.31

1987

 

 

 

5A

Lee Marks, Norman, 37.65

 

4A

Talton, Duncan, 37.91

 

3A

Jay Lorton, Skiatook, 39.11

 

2A

Mike Gibson, Lone Grove, 40.44

 

A

Paul Howard, Marietta, 40.53

 

B

Darrell Linderman, Thackerville, 42.24

1986

 

 

 

5A

Eldwin Raphel, Lawton Ike, 37.39

 

4A

Larry Glover, McAlester, 38.51

 

3A

Rob Watts, Madill, 38.62

 

2A

Mike Daniels, Valliant, 41.23

 

A

Eddie Messenger, Thomas, 39.79

 

B

Chris Wilson, Wakita, 42.02

1985

 

 

 

5A

Aubry Akins, Del City, 38.75

 

4A

Synister Carter, John Marshall, 38.80

 

3A

Russell Adams, Broken Bow, 38.64

 

2A

Mike Branscum, Bethany, 40.20

 

A

Gene Earl Watson, Hollis, 40.48

 

B

Chris Wilson, Wakita, 41.36

1984

 

 

 

5A

Aubrey Akins, Del City, 38.90

 

4A

Robin Roberts, Ardmore, 38.49

 

3A

Dusty Cozad, Sulphur, 39.19

 

2A

Mike Branscum, Bethany, 39.22

 

A

Richard Dillon, Ringling, 39.08

 

B

Gavin Warren, Seiling, 39.49

1983

 

 

 

4A

Danny Murphy, Norman, 38.31

 

3A

Victor Moore, Bixby, 36.80

 

2A

Danny Raynor, Idabel, 39.40

 

A

Jason Moore, Watonga, 41.80

 

B

Richard Dillon, Ringling, 39.73

1982

330 yd IH

 

 

4A

David Rhodes, Putnam City, 37.91

 

3A

Victor Moore, Bixby, 37.39

 

2A

Albert Perry, Idabel, 40.28

 

A

Randall Fast, Fairview, 40.37

 

B

David Stanton, Crescent, 40.72

1981

 

 

 

4A

Keith Morris, Enid, 39.30

 

3A

Lawrence Austin, Duncan, 39.1

 

2A

Randy King, Broken Bow, 38.3

 

A

Dennis Stockstell, Okemah, 38.97

 

B

Jimmy Unsell, Jones, 39.85

1980

 

 

 

4A

Steve Bloom, Enid, 37.41

 

3A

Randy King, Broken Bow, 38.40

 

2A

Jackson, Idabel, 38.66

 

A

Roger Fast, Fairview, 39.58

 

B

Todd Warren, Seiling, 40.35

1979

 

 

 

4A

Kyle Root, Edmond, 37.63

 

3A

Rollins, Ada, 39.28

 

2A

Kelly Anderson Durant, 39.06

 

A

Bret Stone, Laverne, 38.86

 

B

John Griffin, Allen, 40.52

1978

 

 

 

4A

Eugene Dirks, Stillwater, 38.19

 

3A

James Butler, Broken Bow, 37.75

 

2A

Hilburn, Harrah, 40.22

 

A

Terry Ingram, Marietta, ?

 

B

Brown, Konawa, 40.32

1977

 

 

 

4A

Jim Wilson, Lawton Ike, 38.2

 

3A

John Smith, Idabel, 38.6

 

2A

James Butler, Broken Bow, 38.9

 

A

Terry Ingram, Marietta, 40.2

 

B

Kent League, Pond Creek, 38.9

1976

 

 

 

4A

Kendall Brown, Del City, 39.8

 

3A

Jimmy Allen, Idabel, 38.8

 

2A

Steve Whaley, Cleveland, 40.2

 

A

Eddie Dyer, Healdton, 40.5

 

B

Kent League, Pond Creek, 39.7

1975

 

 

 

4A

Gregg Byrum, Norman, 38.2

 

3A

Scotty Fenton, Ada, 39.7

 

2A

Clint Hays, Pauls Valley, 40.3

 

A

Farland Dindy, Mangum, 40.1

 

B

Kirby, Deer Creek-Lamont, 39.9

1974

 

 

 

4A

Gregg Byrum, Norman, 38.4

 

3A

Chuck Roberts, Ada, 39.2

 

2A

Farland Dindy, Mangum, 39.4

 

A

Rapp, Wakita, 40.9

1973

180 yd

LH

 

 

4A

Frank Rohr, Tulsa Rogers, 19.1

 

3A

Ellis, Ardmore, 19.6

 

2A

Terry Peters, Pauls Valley, 18.8

 

A

Fred Siefried, Canton, 19.7

1972

 

 

 

4A

Frank Rohr, Tulsa Rogers, 19.6

 

3A

Tinker Owens, Miami, 20.2

 

2A

Brent West, Chandler, 19.1

 

A

Jack Davis, Cherokee, 20.4

1971

 

 

 

4A

Kevin Coblentz, Tulsa Hale, 20.1

 

3A

Gary Sampson, Chickasha, 19.9

 

2A

Brent West, Chandler, 19.7

 

A

Clifford Siefried, Canton, 20.0

1970

 

 

 

4A

Thomas, Greg, Bartlesville, 19.4

 

3A

Pat Powers, Putnam City West, 19.9

 

2A

Pat Manual, Marietta, 19.6

 

A

Billy Rehl, Meeker, no time

1969

 

 

 

2A

Glenn Collins, Midwest City, 19.3

 

A

Mike Lucas, Northeast, 18.9

 

B

Charles Aker, Sallisaw, 19.5

 

C

Billy Rehl, Meeker, 19.4

1968

 

 

 

2A

Jim Bolding, U.S. Grant, 19.4

 

A

Mike Lucas, Northeast, 19.9

 

B

Washington, Wynnewood, 19.7

 

C

Hicks, Marietta, 20.3

1967

 

 

 

2A

Massey, Capitol Hill, 19.5

 

A

Joe Badgett, Ada, 19.7

 

B

Washington, Wynnewood, 19.4

 

C

Hornbeck, Marietta, 20.2

1966

 

 

 

2A

Wayne Best, Muskogee, 19.2

 

A

Denny Cotner, Northeast, 19.3

 

B

Charles Billups, Marlow, 19.7

1965

 

 

 

2A

Eddie Hinton, Lawton, 19.4

 

A

Bill Melton, Edmond, 19.2

 

B

Hub Green, Purcell, 19.8

1964

 

 

 

2A

Quenton Remy, Norman, 20.4

 

A

James Little, Shawnee, 20.6

 

B

Eddie Herchock, Waynoka, 21.5

1963

 

 

 

2A

Kelly Wilson, Norman, 19.4

 

A

Bob Sullivan, Harding, 19.7

 

B

Gary Key, Healdton, 19.7

1962

 

 

 

2A

Bill Thomas, Lawton, 20.0

 

A

Mickey Upton, Stillwater, 19.3

 

B

Richard Keller, Thomas, 19.5

1961

 

 

 

2A

Mike Hewitt, Bartlesville, 19.9

 

A

Ron Derrick, Woodward, 20.4

 

B

Willie Green, Fairfax, 20.3

1960

 

 

 

2A

Steve Morlock, Northwest, 19.5

 

A

Don Derrick, Woodward, 20.4

 

B

Dennis Key, Healdton, 21.0

1959

 

 

 

2A

Jerry Hendrickson, Bartlesville, 19.5

 

A

Don Derrick, Woodward, 19.8

 

B

Don Metcalf, Broken Bow, 20.6

1958

 

 

 

2A

Jerry Hendrickson, Bartlesville, 20.1

 

A

Mark Sullivan, Harding, 19.8

 

B

Leonard Parker, Lawton Douglass, 20.2

1957

 

 

 

2A

John Shackleford, Tulsa Central, 20.2

 

A

Mark Sullivan, Harding, 20.7

 

B

Dave Phillips, Chandler, 20.9

1956

 

 

 

A

Bob Cornell, Northwest, 20.1

 

B

Fred Trenary, Newkirk, 20.5

1955

 

 

 

A

Bobby Green, Bartlesville, 19.7

 

B

Dave Phillips, Chandler, 21.2

1954

 

 

 

A

Phil Easlon, Classen, 20.4

 

B

James Wade, Healdton, 21.2

1953

 

 

 

A

Robert Derrick, Woodward, 19.0

 

B

Jim Winters, Wetumka, 20.0

1952

 

 

 

A

Eddie Ray Roberts, Stillwater, 19.1

 

B

Donnie Vessels, Cleveland, 20.6

1951

 

 

 

A

Eddie Ray Roberts, Stillwater, 19.7

 

B

Gene Aldridge, Velma-Alma, 20.0

1950

 

 

 

A

J.W. Mashburn, Capitol Hill, 20.5

 

B

Bill Curtis, Waurika, 19.7

1949

200 yd LH

 

 

A

Bill Williams, Stillwater, 22.2

 

B

Billy Vessels, Cleveland, 22.8

1948

 

 

 

A

Cy Woolbert, Tulsa Rogers, 23.3

 

B

Billy Vessels, Cleveland, 22.8

1947

 

 

 

A

Bill Stephens, Seminole, 23.2

 

B

Billy Vessels, Cleveland, 23.4

1946

 

 

 

A

Charles Owen, Tulsa Central, 23.4

 

B

L.T. Lindop, Addington, 24.0

1945

 

 

 

A

Hubert Bays, Cushing, 22.9

 

B

L.T. Lindop, Addington, 24.4

1944

 

 

 

A

Bill Remy, Norman, 23.0

 

B

Bill Blackburn, Stratford, 23.9