Boys Track and Field

Individual State Champions

800

2017

 

 

 

6A

Aden Baughman, Sand Springs, 1:53.16

 

5A

Braxton Hood, Tahlequah, 1:56.62

 

4A

Dillon Phillips, Catoosa, 1:56.75

 

3A

Jonathan Horton, Tulsa Metro Christian, 1:55.71

 

2A

Wil Amos, Afton, 1:58.27

 

1A

Blake Rayner, Pond Creek-Hunter, 2:01.31

2016

 

 

 

6A

Bennett Archer, Bartlesville, 1:58.08

 

5A

Eugene Grayson, Glenpool, 1:56.19

 

4A

Zack Black, Sallisaw, 1:55.34

 

3A

Bailey Hill, Chisholm, 1:58.63

 

2A

Wil Amos, Afton, 1:59.74

 

1A

Blake Rayner, Pond Creek-Hunter, 1:59.84

2015

 

 

 

6A

Calvin Miller, Westmoore, 1:54.98

 

5A

Malique Lytle, Shawnee, 1:52.79

 

4A

Zack Black, Sallisaw, 1:56.51

 

3A

Austin Swann, Chisholm, 1:57.46

 

2A

Roberto Barrios, Hooker, 2:01.10

 

1A

Cody Mathews, Forgan, 2:00.42

2014

 

 

 

6A

Mark Middleton, Tulsa Union, 1:55.33

 

5A

Bryce Balenseifen, Deer Creek Edmond, 1:52.98

 

4A

Anthonio Humphrey, Douglass, 1:54.70

 

3A

Brayden Brock, Kansas, 1:56.17

 

2A

Blake Fisher, Rejoice Christian, 1:58.36

 

1A

Tim James, Cherokee, 2:02.26

2013

 

 

 

6A

Grey Howard, Edmond Memorial, 1:56.80

 

5A

Ryan Wheatley, Grove, 1:55.98

 

4A

Anthonio Humphrey, Douglass, 1:56.35

 

3A

Chris Lowery, Chandler, 2:00.86

 

2A

Tristan Hill, Hennessey, 2:00.78

 

1A

Andrew Rodgers, Copan, 2:01.50

2012

 

 

 

6A

Simon Greiner, Edmond Memorial, 1:52.07

 

5A

Hunter Swink, Bishop McGuinness, 1:56.57

 

4A

Clay Shepperson, Elgin, 1:54.67

 

3A

Chris Lowery, Chandler, 1:57.64

 

2A

Clay Moery, Hennessey, 1:59.72

 

1A

Tyler Smith, Velma-Alma, 1:59.26

2011

 

 

 

6A

Logan Smith, Owasso, 1:56.52

 

5A

Alano McClain, Shawnee, 1:57.98

 

4A

Clay Shepperson, Elgin, 1:54.91

 

3A

Chris Lowery, Chandler, 1:58.11

 

2A

Nigel Hampton, Watonga, 1:58.15

 

1A

Tyler Smith, Velma-Alma, 1:59.42

2010

 

 

 

6A

Parker Bowles, Norman, 1:56.34

 

5A

Moe Brown, Tahlequah, 2:01.10

 

4A

Tyler Payton, Jay, 1:57.61

 

3A

Kevin Ervin, Sperry, 2:00.29

 

2A

Nigel Hampton, Watonga, 1:57.00

 

1A

Logan Garrett, Fort Supply, 2:00.89

2009

 

 

 

6A

Taylor Gardner, Moore, 1:56.36

 

5A

Jordan Robbins, Shawnee, 1:59.73

 

4A

Tyler Payton, Jay, 1:56.36

 

3A

Ethan Aldridge, Plainview, 2:00.44

 

2A

Travis Bish, Hobart, 1:57.79

 

1A

Trey Freeman, Texhoma, 2:03.26

2008

 

 

 

6A

Rob Redwine, Jenks, 1:56.79

 

5A

Dustin Mettler, Duncan, 1:58.05

 

4A

Tyler Payton, Jay, 1:57.11

 

3A

Gideon Edmisten, Westville, 1:58.64

 

2A

Markus Paslay, Woodland, 1:58.44

 

1A

Jory Custar, Sharon-Mutual, 2:04.10

2007

 

 

 

6A

Quintell Wilson, Edmond North, 1:51.70

 

5A

Justin Viewins, Carl Albert, 1:58.07

 

4A

Kolton Landreth, Elk City, 1:57.41

 

3A

Travis Wickliffe, Tahlequah-Sequoyah, 2:00.36

 

2A

Markus Paslay, Woodland, 2:01.35

 

1A

Jory Custar, Sharon-Mutual, 2:00.66

2006

 

 

 

6A

Quintell Wilson, Edmond North, 1:53.50

 

5A

Jamie Haines, Catoosa, 1:57.34

 

4A

Issac Garcia, Tulsa Victory Christian, 1:58.36

 

3A

Matthew Smith, Millwood, 1:57.34

 

2A

Dustin Rice, Hinton, 1:59.43

 

1A

Jared Killman, Hydro-Eakly, 1:58.03

2005

 

 

 

6A

AJ Carter, Edmond Memorial, 1:55.74

 

5A

Roberto Ruiz, Bishop Kelley, 1:59.72

 

4A

Mike Clark, Northeast, 1:57.10

 

3A

Matthew Smith, Millwood, 1:57.63

 

2A

Jared Killman, Hydro-Eakly, 2:03.42

 

1A

Jacob Bussell, Wakita, 2:03.12

2004

 

 

 

6A

Aaron Snyder, Mustang, 1:52.87

 

5A

Bertholomew Bailey, Tulsa Central, 1:56.93

 

4A

Mike Clark, Northeast, 1:58.83

 

3A

Matt Blackowl, Tishomingo, 1:57.70

 

2A

Trevor Beaver, Carnegie, 2:01.78

 

1A

Billie Stump, Texhoma, 2:05.58

2003

 

 

 

5A

Marcus Mayes, Sand Springs, 1:52.98

 

4A

Mike Clark, Northeast, 1:56.03

 

3A

Jake Shropshire, Pryor, 1:57.67

 

2A

Jason Coleman, Watonga, 1:54.76

 

A

Tyler Reese, Tonkawa, 2:00.55

 

B

Justin Edsall, Lomega, 1:59.60

2002

 

 

 

5A

Landon Willets, Tulsa Union, 1:53.77

 

4A

Willie Williams, Douglass, 1:57.72

 

3A

Brad Hultz, Madill, 1:58.28

 

2A

Jason Coleman, Watonga, 1:55.52

 

A

Justin Pitchford, Hinton, 1:52.24

 

B

Justin Edsall, Lomega, 1:59.01

2001

 

 

 

5A

Rem Moll, Jenks, 1:52.87

 

4A

Dietrich Hayes, Guthrie, 1:57.10

 

3A

Justin Nobles, Elgin, 1:51.70

 

2A

Travis Pearman, Stroud, 1:53.44

 

A

Justin Pitchford, Hinton, 1:56.43

 

B

Kendall Metcalf, Deer Creek-Lamont, 2:02.72

2000

 

 

 

5A

Joey McNair, Bartlesville, 1:54.97

 

4A

Jason Murphy, Bixby, 1:58.65

 

3A

Lyle Washington, Cushing, 1:54.79

 

2A

Jim Coleman, Watonga, 1:54.89

 

A

Justin Pitchford, Hinton, 1:54.65

 

B

Kendal Metcalf, Deer Creek-Lamont, 2:02.31

1999

 

 

 

5A

Derek Sparks, Edmond Memorial, 1:55.35

 

4A

Hurlon Hamilton, Northwest Classen, 1:59.39

 

3A

Dustin Moore, Anadarko, 1:58.33

 

2A

Jim Coleman, Watonga, 1:56.34

 

A

Justin Pitchford, Hinton, 1:56.26

 

B

Kendal Metcalf, Deer Creek-Lamont, 2:03.98

1998

 

 

 

5A

Chip Helaire, Midwest City, 1:52.31

 

4A

DeJuan Davis, Tulsa East Central, 1:55.99

 

3A

Anthony Moses, McGuinness, 1:58.31

 

2A

Joey McNair, Caney Valley, 1:55.95

 

A

Tyson Trimble, Commerce, 1:55.06

 

B

Walt Ginn, Hydro, 2:00.69

1997

 

 

 

5A

Mark Thompson, Edmond Memorial, 1:54.20

 

4A

DeJuan Davis, Tulsa East Central, 1:57.40

 

3A

Anthony Moses, McGuinness, 1:58.21

 

2A

Bobby Holmes, Chandler, 1:54.24

 

A

Tyson Trimble, Commerce, 1:59.44

 

B

Walt Ginn, Hydro, 1:58.81

1996

 

 

 

5A

Kyle Bennett, Norman, 1:53.46

 

4A

Bertrain Bailey, Tulsa Central, 1:58.59

 

3A

Greg Merlyn, Plainview, 1:56.35

 

2A

Jason Lucas, Jones, 1:57.64

 

A

Michael Nestell, Carnegie, 2:00.90

 

B

Walt Ginn, Hydro, 2:01.80

1995

 

 

 

5A

Brian McFarlin, Midwest City, 1:53.84

 

4A

Cornelius Mason, Northeast, 1:54.16

 

3A

Dumas, Little Axe, 1:59.49

 

2A

Bobby Holmes, Chandler, 2:01.19

 

A

Auld, Burns Flat, 2:00.87

 

B

Serna, Boise City, 2:01.14

1994

 

 

 

5A

Jeremy Thayer, Norman, 1:53.24

 

4A

Ryan Birkenfeld, Pryor, 1:57.58

 

3A

Steve Elkins, Madill, 2:03.15

 

2A

David Inman, Tishomingo, 2:00.71

 

A

Mike Roberts, Maud, 2:04.9

 

B

Mark Levings, Buffalo, 1:58.20

1993

 

 

 

5A

Jeremy Thayer, Norman, 1:52.42

 

4A

Joe Bartrum, Guthrie, 1:56.06

 

3A

Phillip Price, Catoosa, 1:54.83

 

2A

Tim Shadlow, Hominy, 1:56.61

 

A

Ted Sutton, Laverne, 2:01.32

 

B

Josh Weese, Shattuck, 1:58.60

1992

 

 

 

5A

Jaron Ming, Jenks, 1:54.9

 

4A

Bartrum, Guthrie, 1:57.13

 

3A

Phillip Price, Catoosa, 1:55.9

 

2A

Tim Shadlow, Hominy, 1:59.27

 

A

Jeff McDaniels, Laverne, 1:58.72

 

B

Jay Storm, Dover, 2:00.39

1991

 

 

 

5A

Jaron Ming, Jenks, 1:55.58

 

4A

David Victoria, 1:58.77

 

3A

Jesse Kemp, Plainview, 1:57.96

 

2A

Lamont Gunnings, Kingfisher, 1:59.18

 

A

Darrin Bell, Beaver, 1:57.68

 

B

Tony Anderson, Ripley, 2:01.42

 

 

 

1990

 

 

 

5A

John Duffy, Putnam City North, 1:53.76

 

4A

Ronnie Johnson, Guthrie, 1:56.02

 

3A

Jesse Patterson, Perkins, 1:55.79

 

2A

Jesse Kemp, Plainview, 1:57.90

 

A

Brandon Gramm, Wyandotte, 1:57.15

 

B

Jay Miller, Wakita, 1:59.02

1989

 

 

 

5A

John Little, John Marshall, 1:54.25

 

4A

Cory Stephens, Tulsa Edison, 1:58.07

 

3A

Harggard, Pauls Valley, 1:56.89

 

2A

Kevin Hagan, Heritage Hall, 1:56.63

 

A

Steve Sparks, Laverne, 2:01.62

 

B

Jay Miller, Wakita, 1:57.23

1988

 

 

 

5A

John Adams, Lawton Ike, 1:56.64

 

4A

Corey Stephens, Tulsa Edison, 1:57.61

 

3A

Michael Dobbins, Pauls Valley, 1:59.25

 

2A

Tony Levy, Wynnewood, 2:01.14

 

A

Tony Giles, Beaver, 2:01.84

 

B

Brian Cox, Yarbrough, 1:59.46

1987

 

 

 

5A

David Anderson, Bartlesville, 1:54.16

 

4A

Cory Stephens, Tulsa Edison, 1:57.45

 

3A

Alton McKey, Tuttle, 2:02.83

 

2A

Tony Levy, Wynnewood, 2:01.74

 

A

Tony Giles, Beaver, 2:01.97

 

B

Scott Rayner, Wakita, 1:59.26

1986

 

 

 

5A

Karl Koehler, Tulsa Union, 1:55.48

 

4A

Tommy Carter, Western Heights, 1:55.14

 

3A

Stacy Burchett, Weatherford, 2:01.30

 

2A

Tony Levy, Wynnewood, 2:02.82

 

A

Garrette Mantle, Cordell, 2:01.72

 

B

Lynn Price, Pernell, 2:02.76

1985

 

 

 

5A

Don Novey, Yukon, 1:56.11

 

4A

Marcus Bryan, Guthrie, 1:56.54

 

3A

Chris Nester, Catoosa, 2:00.68

 

2A

Randy McDanial, Purcell, 2:01.75

 

A

Kerry Mannon, Gore, 2:03.34

 

B

Chris Foster, Deer Creek-Lamont, 2:00.52

1984

 

 

 

5A

Shane Bumgarner, Norman, 1:55.81

 

4A

Phil Jordan, Owasso, 1:56.60

 

3A

Danny Raynoer, Idabel, 1:56.86

 

2A

Steve Livingston, Cache, 1:58.55

 

A

Lloyd Callie, Sequoyah Tahlequah, 1:58.09

 

B

Chris Foster, Deer Creek-Lamont, 2:01.66

1983

 

 

 

4A

Brett Attebury, Putnam City North, 1:55.11

 

3A

Phil Jordan, Owasso, 1:57.74

 

2A

James Wright, Marlow, 1:59.03

 

A

Livingston, Cache, 2:00.0

 

B

Scott Farris, Mooreland, 2:02.61

1982

880 yards

 

 

4A

Greg Hodge, Tahlequah, 1:55.53

 

3A

Ronnie Pollard, Owasso, 2:00.11

 

2A

Bob Cochran, Casady, 2:02.76

 

A

Steve Jenkins, Valliant, 2:09.45

 

B

Brent Fowler, Barnsdall, 2:01.33

1981

 

 

 

4A

Steve Parr, Ponca City, 1:55.2

 

3A

Scott Parrin, Woodward, 1:56.4

 

2A

Derek Holland, Jay, 1:58.89

 

A

Stan Zisman, Walters, 2:02.28

 

B

Brent Fowler, Barnsdall, 1:59.84

1980

 

 

 

4A

Brian Stephens, Tulsa Memorial, 1:59.08

 

3A

Joe Clardy, Owasso, 1:57.8

 

2A

Curtis Green, Cushing, 1:59.07

 

A

Kevin Davenport, Davis, 2:00.74

 

B

Mike Campo, Deer Creek-Lamont, 1:58.17

1979

 

 

 

4A

Steve McClure, Tulsa East Central, 1:56.31

 

3A

Wayne Henderson, El Reno, 1:56.26

 

2A

Curtis Green, Cushing, 1:58.58

 

A

Dewayne Roberts, Roland, 2:02.54

 

B

Brant Fowler, Barnsdall, 2:03.18

1978

 

 

 

4A

Rick Miller, Lawton Ike, 1:56.29

 

3A

Steve Short, Idabel, 2:01.60

 

2A

Bobby Davis, Poteau, 2:01.06

 

A

Lewis, Valliant, 1:59.34

 

B

Dean Smith, Stratford, 2:02.21

1977

 

 

 

4A

Kent Stevenson, Moore, 1:56.71

 

3A

Robert Diggs, Chickasha, 1:58.76

 

2A

Wakon Redcorn, Pawhuska, 1:57.62

 

A

Tim Lewis, Valliant, 1:58.79

 

B

Dean Smith, Stratford, 2:02.53

1976

 

 

 

4A

Bill Fulton, Putnam City West, 1:55.5

 

3A

Mark Tower, Stillwater, 1:58.5

 

2A

Solomon Beaver, Eufaula, 1:57.3

 

A

Craig Curtis, Laverne, 1:56.4

 

B

Mike Brennan, Gore, 1:57.4

1975

 

 

 

4A

Jim Davis, Lawton, 1:51.7

 

3A

Bobby Smith, McAlester, 1:56.2

 

2A

King, Anadarko, 1:57.9

 

A

Jim Coleman, Chisholm, 1:56.9

 

B

David Crabtree, Fairfax, 2:00.1

1974

 

 

 

4A

Jim Davis, Lawton, 1:53.6

 

3A

Jerry Vanzant, Stillwater, 1:57.7

 

2A

King, Anadarko, 1:59.9

 

A

Mike Brennan, Gore, 2:05.5

1973

 

 

 

4A

Jim Davis, Lawton, 1:53.5

 

3A

Dirk Dahl, Okmulgee, 1:55.9

 

2A

Dickson, Perry, 1:58.8

 

A

Hostetler, Billings, 2:04.0

1972

 

 

 

4A

James Weigant, Shawnee, 1:55.7

 

3A

Royce Chancellor, Guymon, 1:55.9

 

2A

Brad Ashpaugh, Laverne, 1:58.0

 

A

Ronnie Deaton, Wyandotte, 2:01.2

1971

 

 

 

4A

John Womack, Ponca City, 1:56.3

 

3A

Tim Byrne, Edmond, 1:56.4

 

2A

Guy Boyle, Mannford, 1:58.1

 

A

Jim Tyrell, Carmen-Dacoma, 2:00.2

1970

 

 

 

4A

John Holderman, Tulsa Rogers, 1:53.3

 

3A

Joe Lepley, Tulsa Kelley, 1:56.1

 

2A

Mike Manke, Perkins, 1:55.0

 

A

Doug Terrant, Jet-Nash, 1:58.8

1969

 

 

 

2A

Steve Flynn, Northwest, 1:55.1

 

A

David Davis, Guymon, 1:57.8

 

B

Barney Thompson, Marlow, 1:59.6

 

C

Doug Tarrant, Jet-Nash, 2:03.4

1968

 

 

 

2A

Ronnie Majors, Enid, 1:55.4

 

A

Clifton, McAlester, 1:57.2

 

B

Barney Thompson, Marlow, 2:00.2

 

C

Moore, Marietta, 2:01.5

1967

 

 

 

2A

Larry Rose, U.S. Grant, 1:54.8

 

A

Robert Kaulaity, Anadarko, 2:00.6

 

B

John Glasgow, Fairview, 2:01.2

 

C

Woods, Seiling, 2:03.5

1966

 

 

 

2A

Bryce Brannan, Tulsa Hale, 1:55.3

 

A

Larry Brooks, Durant, 2:01.3

 

B

Nick Durant, Atoka, 1:59.2

1965

 

 

 

2A

Chuck Brown, Ponca City, 1:57.6

 

A

Willie Rios, Lawton Ike, 1:56.3

 

B

Dennis Black, Yukon, 2:02.3

1964

 

 

 

2A

James Shields, Lawton, 1:56.7

 

A

Danny Davis, Classen, 2:00.2

 

B

Cline Johnson, Madill, 1:59.0

1963

 

 

 

2A

James Shields, Lawton, 1:59.2

 

A

Gale Jones, Wewoka, 2:02.5

 

B

David Stout, Latta, 2:01.1

1962

 

 

 

2A

John Cortes, Tulsa Central, 1:57.9

 

A

John Auftet, Stillwell, 2:02.1

 

B

James Furch, Beggs, 2:00.7

1961

 

 

 

2A

John Sober, Tulsa Edison, 1:54.6

 

A

Keller Robinson, Durant, 2:00.3

 

B

Rocky Lewis, Cleveland, 1:59.6

1960

 

 

 

2A

Fred Smith, Tulsa Central, 2:00.9

 

A

John Park, Classen, 1:59.5

 

B

Ed Winn, Sulphur, 1:59.5

1959

 

 

 

2A

Kirk Hagen, Northwest, 2:00.1

 

A

Gary Wilson, Wewoka, 2:04.0

 

B

Ed Winn, Sulphur, 2:03.3

1958

 

 

 

2A

Jerry Webb, Tulsa Central, 1:57.1

 

A

Bud Stewart, Woodward, 1:59.5

 

B

David Elms, Erick, 1:58.2

1957

 

 

 

2A

Jerry Webb, Tulsa Central, 2:02.7

 

A

Lowell Hood, Putnam City, 2:03.0

 

B

Thomas Hunter, Lindsay, 2:02.7

1956

 

 

 

A

Bob Ringo, Bartlesville, 2:01.2

 

B

Chester Walters, Fort Sill, 2:04.6

1955

 

 

 

A

Ken Barbe, Wewoka, 2:00.0

 

B

Gary Hennigh, Laverne, 2:03.5

1954

 

 

 

A

Fred Conder, Tulsa Central, 2:00.5

 

B

Ross Tsatoke, Riverside, 2:04.1

1953

 

 

 

A

Bob Buchanan, Stillwater, 2:01.1

 

B

Harold Pewardy, Fort Sill, 2:02.9

1952

 

 

 

A

David Hoke, Classen, 1:58.0

 

B

Lyman Brown, Newkirk, 2:03.2

1951

 

 

 

A

Dick Woods, Capitol Hill, 1:59.3

 

B

Bill Heard, Sayre, 1:58.7

1950

 

 

 

A

Lewis Jarvis, Clinton, 1:58.7

 

B

Bill Heard, Sayre, 2:04.1

1949

 

 

 

A

Lewis Jarvis, Clinton, 2:01.7

 

B

Bobby Waugh, Sentinel, 2:03.8

1948

 

 

 

A

Joseph McCarthy, Chickasha, 2:01.6

 

B

Jim Wilkinson, Fairview, 2:05.0

1947

 

 

 

A

Carroll Swickey, Classen, 2:04.5

 

B

Bill Gilchrist, Marlow, 2:03.5

1946

 

 

 

A

Ray Burns, Tulsa Central, 2:04.4

 

B

Bill Gilchrist, Marlow, 2:05.4

1945

 

 

 

A

R.C. Slocum, Tulsa Central, 2:04.7

 

B

J.R. Teakell, Walters, 2:07.2

1944

 

 

 

A

Eldon Ferguson, Tulsa Central, 2:03.1

 

B

Winston Hudson, Healdton, 2:05.7