Boys Track and Field

Individual State Champions

High Jump

2017

 

 

 

6A

Vernon Turner, Yukon, 7-04.00

 

5A

Gregory Whittenburg, Del City, 6-08.00

 

4A

Ian Hill, Weatherford, 6-08.00

 

3A

Zane Nutter, Marietta, 6-06.00

 

2A

Hunter Reihm, Fairview, 6-06.00

 

1A

Tucker Mora, Waurika, 6-11.00

2016

 

 

 

6A

Vernon Turner, Yukon, 7-04.50

 

5A

Hutch Helbig, Claremore, 6-06.00

 

4A

Adonis McGee, Lone Grove, 6-08.00

 

3A

Dean White, Oklahoma Bible Academy, 6-08.00

 

2A

Zane Jacobs, Haworth, 6-06.00

 

1A

Axel Jones, Turpin, 6-08.00

2015

 

 

 

6A

Vernon Turner, Yukon, 6-08.00

 

5A

Noah McGraw, Deer Creek Edmond, 6-04.00

 

4A

Taylor Foster, Jay, 6-06.00

 

3A

Dean White, Oklahoma Bible Academy, 6-08.00

 

2A

Zane Jacobs, Haworth, 6-04.00

 

1A

Jadrien Stubblefield, Kremlin-Hillsdale, 6-04.00

2014

 

 

 

6A

Josiah Hunter, Edmond Santa Fe, 6-08.00

 

5A

Brandon Conrad, Tahlequah, 6-06.00

 

4A

Jordan Wiliston, Broken Bow, 6-04.00

 

3A

Nick Kingfisher, Sequoyah-Tahlequah, 6-08.00

 

2A

Zane Jacobs, Haworth, 6-04.00

 

1A

Cam Turner, Seiling, 6-04.00

2013

 

 

 

6A

Josiah Hunter, Edmond Santa Fe, 6-08.00

 

5A

Zach Skimbo, McAlester, 6-06.00

 

4A

Tyler McGinnis, Heritage Hall, 6-06.50

 

3A

Zak Stone, Pawhuska, 6-08.00

 

2A

Tysin Davis, Quinton, 6-06.00

 

1A

Quenten Thayer, Covington-Douglas, 6-08.00

2012

 

 

 

6A

Stefan Johnson, Putnam City North, 6-08.00

 

5A

Miles Newcomb, Bishop McGuinness, 6-04.00

 

4A

Zach Vaughn, Vinita, 6-08.00

 

3A

Cal Andrews, Washington, 6-08.00

 

2A

Tysin Davis, Quinton, 6-04.00

 

1A

Quenten Thayer, Covington-Douglas, 6-08.00

2011

 

 

 

6A

Gunnar Nixon, Edmond Santa Fe, 6-10.00

 

5A

Alverey Braxton, McAlester, 6-06.00

 

4A

Trevontae Walters, Wagoner, 6-04.00

 

3A

Dalton Decker, Caney Valley, 6-06.00

 

2A

Jesse Drosche, Fairland, 6-06.00

 

1A

Corbin Byford, Velma-Alma, 6-05.00

2010

 

 

 

6A

Atavian Blakely, Putnam City West, 6-10.00

 

5A

Dwayne Galbeck, Claremore, 6-10.00

 

4A

Anthony Mounce, Locust Grove, 6-10.00

 

3A

Dalton Decker, Caney Valley, 6-04.00

 

2A

Jesse Drosche, Fairland, 6-04.00

 

1A

Ryan Radcliff, Forgan, 6-02.00

2009

 

 

 

6A

Gunner Nixon, Edmond Santa Fe, 6-08.00

 

5A

Donte Foster, Guthrie, 7-00.00

 

4A

Dalton Decker, Caney Valley, 6-04.00

 

3A

Marvel Dever, Idabel, 6-04.00

 

2A

Garrett Jenkins, Healdton, 6-06.00

 

1A

Heston Landess, Laverne, 6-04.00

2008

 

 

 

6A

Alex Madkins, Midwest City, 6-08.00

 

5A

Donte Foster, Guthrie, 6-06.00

 

4A

Josh Woods, Elgin, 6-06.00

 

3A

Mike Soap, Tahlequah Sequoyah, 6-10.00

 

2A

Garrett Jenkins, Healdton, 6-04.00

 

1A

Randy Henry, Arnett, 6-02.00

2007

 

 

 

6A

Jevin Colbert, Putnam City North, 6-06.00

 

5A

Donte Foster, Guthrie, 6-08.00

 

4A

Steven Perry, Bishop McGuinness, 6-06.00

 

3A

Mike Soap, Tahlequah Sequoyah, 6-08.00

 

2A

Evan Brockway, Quapaw, 6-04.00

 

1A

Mike McClain, Buffalo, 6-02.00

2006

 

 

 

6A

Antonio Triplett, Edmond Memorial, 6-10.00

 

5A

Randy Palmer, Tulsa East Central, 6-06.00

 

4A

Justin Heimer, Elk City, 6-06.00

 

3A

Kendal Tate, Chelsea, 6-06.00

 

2A

Evan Brockway, Quapaw, 6-02.00

 

1A

Kade Shoulders, Texhoma, 6-04.00

2005

 

 

 

6A

Tony Triplett, Edmond Memorial, 6-06.00

 

5A

Gary Frazier, Shawnee, 6-04.00

 

4A

Chris Rhymes, Northeast, 6-08.00

 

3A

Bobby Sanford, Holdenville, 6-10.00

 

2A

Joel Parks, Hominy, 6-04.00

 

1A

Kade Shoulders, Texhoma, 6-04.00

2004

 

 

 

6A

Shea Shelby, Edmond Memorial, 6-08.00

 

5A

Maurice Grant, Ardmore, 6-04.00

 

4A

Greg Hayes, Weatherford, 6-06.00

 

3A

Bobby Sanford, Holdenville, 6-08.00

 

2A

David Starnes, Empire, 6-00.00

 

1A

Skyler Robinson, Porter, 6-04.00

2003

 

 

 

5A

Jon McMillian, Choctaw, 7-00

 

4A

William Moses, Western Heights, 6-10.50

 

3A

Charles Ramsdell, Kingfisher, 6-10

 

2A

Tyler Hembree, Pawhuska, 6-08

 

A

Louis Dailey, Hominy, 6-08

 

B

Kendall Smith, Cherokee, 6-06

2002

 

 

 

5A

Jon McMillain, Choctaw, 6-08

 

4A

William Moses, Western Heights, 6-10.25

 

3A

Charles Ramsdell, Kingfisher, 6-10

 

2A

Taylor Schwerdtfeger, Alva, 6-02

 

A

Louis Dailey, Hominy, 6-04

 

B

Matt Guffy, Cherokee, 6-02

2001

 

 

 

5A

Tim Sheff, Lawton, 6-06

 

4A

William Moses, Western Heights, 6-08

 

3A

Charles Ramsdell, Kingfisher, 6-06

 

2A

Kyle Blair, Lexington, 6-06

 

A

Louis Dailey, Hominy, 6-04

 

B

Matt Roseberry, Boise City, 6-10

2000

 

 

 

5A

Alfred Neale, Muskogee, 7-02

 

4A

Merril Andrews, Ardmore, 6-06

 

3A

Blake Slavonic, McGuinness, 6-08

 

2A

Mark Bullard, Colcord, 6-06

 

A

Kris Glenn, Healdton, 6-04

 

B

Matt Roseberry, Boise City, 6-04

1999

 

 

 

5A

Dupree, Midwest City, 6-08

 

4A

Tywon Herring, Tulsa Central, 6-09

 

3A

Blake Slavonic, McGuinness, 6-04

 

2A

Kyle Blair, Lexington, 6-04

 

A

Mark Bullard, Colcord, 6-06

 

B

Matt Roseberry, Boise City, 6-08

1998

 

 

 

5A

Mike Hardwick, Lawton Ike, 6-08

 

4A

Tywon Harring, Tulsa Central, 6-08

 

3A

Irving Barton, Anadarko, 6-04

 

2A

Barry Cheatham, Pawnee, 6-06

 

A

Josh Brown, Foyil, 6-02

 

B

Matt Roseberry, Boise City, 6-04

1997

 

 

 

5A

Garrett Crawford, Tahlequah, 6-08

 

4A

Austin Johnson, Chickasha, 6-08

 

3A

Marcus Long, Perry, 6-06

 

2A

Dustin Ripley, Prague, 6-06

 

A

Josh Brown, Foyil, 6-07

 

B

Preston Starr, Forgan, 6-08

1996

 

 

 

5A

Ben Schadegg, Edmond North, 6-04

 

4A

Robert McLaughlin, McGuinness, 6-04

 

3A

Justin Conkling, Weatherford, 6-10

 

2A

Don Harris, Wynnewood, 6-06

 

A

Andrew Grein, Tonkawa, 6-07

 

B

Kirk Halcomb, Cement, 6-04

1995

 

 

 

5A

Eddie Gaulden, Muskogee, 6-08

 

4A

David Bennett, Altus, 6-06

 

3A

Bailey, Collinsville, 6-04

 

2A

Don Harris, Wynnewood, 6-06

 

A

Jester, Yale, 6-08

 

B

Kirk Halcomb, Cement, 6-02

1994

 

 

 

5A

Patrick McCabe, Norman, 6-08

 

4A

Stephen Alexander, Chickasha, 6-06

 

3A

Brian Hughes, Ada, 6-04

 

2A

Keith Bloomer, Vian, 6-06

 

A

Shannon Butler, Hooker, 6-06

 

B

Eddie Gonzalez, Medford, 6-04

1993

 

 

 

5A

Pat McCabe, Norman, 6-06

 

4A

Steve Alexander, Chickasha, 6-08

 

3A

Ryan Ade, Frederick, 6-06

 

2A

Travis Veatch, Bridge Creek, 6-04

 

A

Joseph Jester, Yale, 6-06

 

B

Jay Young, Cyril, 6-06

1992

 

 

 

5A

Archie Hawkins, Putnam City West, 6-08

 

4A

Jones, Tulsa Central, 6-08

 

3A

Mike Hankins, Valliant, 6-04

 

2A

Tom Murray, Chisholm, 6-06

 

A

Mark Kruse, Wyandotte, 6-04

 

B

Alfred Lennox, Grant, 6-06

1991

 

 

 

5A

Archie Hawkins, Putnam City, 6-08

 

4A

Chuck Little, John Marshall, 6-08

 

3A

Eric Weins, Oologah, 6-06

 

2A

Brian Ayers, Tishomingo, 6-04

 

A

Rodney Comstock, Boise City, 6-04

 

B

Alfred Lennox, Grant, 6-06

 

 

 

1990

 

 

 

5A

Saladine Smith, Putnam City, 6-08

 

4A

Tony Nash, Tulsa Central, 6-08

 

3A

Eric Weins, Oologah, 6-06

 

2A

Mark Sharp, Konawa, 6-06

 

A

Bart Smith, Laverne, 6-02

 

B

Jeremy Sinning, Goodwell, 6-02

1989

 

 

 

5A

Lance Hindman, Norman, 6-06

 

4A

Norman King, Shawnee, 6-04

 

3A

Eric Weins, Oologah, 6-08

 

2A

Gavin Wilson, Lindsay, 6-08

 

A

Tim McDonald, Quinton, 6-07

 

B

Tracy Willis, Rader, 6-04

1988

 

 

 

5A

Jim Britt, Norman, 6-02

 

4A

Bobby Robinson, El Reno, 6-07

 

3A

Weins, Oologah, 6-06

 

2A

Gavin Wilson, Lindsay, 6-04

 

A

Daniel Hammonds, Waurika, 6-04

 

B

Steve Castleberry, Goodwell, 6-02

1987

 

 

 

5A

Walker, Putnam City, 6-06

 

4A

Jackson, Duncan, 6-06

 

3A

Jeremy Woodward, Ada, 6-04

 

2A

R.C. Jackson, Mt. St. Mary, 6-04

 

A

Jay Holly, Crooked Oak, 6-04

 

B

James Smith, Carney, 6-06

1986

 

 

 

5A

Bryan Walker, Putnam City, 6-08

 

4A

Tony Posey, Ardmore, 6-10

 

3A

Darryl Burris, Broken Bow, 6-04

 

2A

Les Wood, Berryhill, 6-04

 

A

Brett Hawatt, Beaver, 6-07

 

B

Kevin Dougherty, Turpin, 6-04

1985

 

 

 

5A

David Frost, Edmond, 6-08

 

4A

Tony Posey, Ardmore, 6-08

 

3A

Mike Southard, Elk City, 6-08

 

2A

Lance Davis, Wilburton, 6-04

 

A

Will Wyler, Tonkawa, 6-06

 

B

Chris Foster, Deer Creek-Lamont, 6-08

1984

 

 

 

5A

Jeff Brown, Ponca City, 6-08

 

4A

Tony Posey, Ardmore, 6-06

 

3A

Dennis Davis, Guymon, ??

 

2A

Lorenzo Ellison, Prague, 6-03

 

A

David Williams, Yale, 6-08

 

B

Kevin Winter, Okeene, 6-04

1983

 

 

 

4A

Jeff Brown, Ponca City, 6-10.50

 

3A

Rodney Lee, Duncan, 6-08

 

2A

Chris Harget, Hugo, 6-10

 

A

Don Raleigh, Sequoyah Claremore, 6-08

 

B

David Williams, Yale, 6-06

1982

 

 

 

4A

Mark Todd, Tulsa Washington, 6-08

 

3A

Herb Ford, Douglass, 6-06

 

2A

David Taylor, Ada, 6-04

 

A

Andy Shewey, Fairview, 6-06

 

B

Paul Pierce, Allen, 6-04

1981

 

 

 

4A

Whitney Smith, Sapulpa, 6-04

 

3A

Marty Daetwyler, Owasso, 6-06

 

2A

Frankie Natt, Broken Bow, 6-06

 

A

Randy Frazier, Marietta, 6-08

 

B

Mickey Wagstaff, Maysville, 6-04

1980

 

 

 

4A

Kerry Bell, Altus, 6-06

 

3A

David Taylor, Ada, 6-09

 

2A

Chris Patrick, Pawhuska, 6-08

 

A

Eddie Lemmings, Konawa, 6-08

 

B

Troy Cain, Plainview, 6-04

1979

 

 

 

4A

Clay Southard, Moore, 6-08

 

3A

Pat O´┐ŻNeal, Ada, 6-04

 

2A

Chris Patrick, Pawhuska, 6-06

 

A

Randy Frazier. Marietta, 6-02

 

B

Eddie Lemmings, Konawa, 6-11

1978

 

 

 

4A

Clay Southard, Moore, 6-06

 

3A

Greg Brewer, Bartlesville Sooner, 6-08

 

2A

Rick Manning, McGuinness, 6-04

 

A

Jeff Liles, Bethany, 6-04.50

 

B

Greg Seay, Ryan, 6-08

1977

 

 

 

4A

Kevin Ogle, Edmond, 6-05

 

3A

Randy Nelson, Woodward, 6-06

 

2A

Jerry Laster, Sulphur, 6-02

 

A

Scott Fryer, Healdton, 6-03

 

B

Greg Seay, Ryan, 6-11

1976

 

 

 

4A

Mike Scott, Tulsa Hale, 6-06

 

3A

Randy Nelson, Woodward, 6-08

 

2A

Carter McBride, McGuinness, 6-04

 

A

Greg Gray, Marietta, 6-02

 

B

Greg Seay, Ryan, 6-06

1975

 

 

 

4A

Burris, Putnam City West, 6-04

 

3A

Paul Martell, Bartlesville Sooner, 6-04

 

2A

White, Harrah, 6-04

 

A

Bill Liddell, Healdton, 6-02

 

B

Joe Bob Runyan, Cache, 6-02

1974

 

 

 

4A

Jones, Putnam City West, 6-04.50

 

3A

Paul Martell, Bartlesville Sooner, 6-02

 

2A

Ricky Tate, Pauls Valley, 6-04

 

A

David Sublett, Stratford, 5-10

1973

 

 

 

4A

Mardis, Norman, 6-02

 

3A

Sherwood Taylor, Ada, 6-00

 

2A

Kyle Doudican, Pauls Valley, 6-04

 

A

Kinsey, Balko, 6-00

1972

 

 

 

4A

Terry Pollard, Altus, 6-04

 

3A

Rick Mercer, Miami, 6-01

 

2A

Kyle Doudican, Pauls Valley, 6-08.50

 

A

Jim Mayfield, Sentinel, 6-02

1971

 

 

 

4A

Rick Slifer, Duncan, 6-06

 

3A

Robert Iverson, Tulsa Webster. 6-07.25

 

2A

Vic Bobo, Hollis, 6-05.75

 

A

Gary Moore, Waynoka, 6-04

1970

 

 

 

4A

Donnie Tuck, Lawton Ike, 6-05

 

3A

Robert Iverson, Tulsa Webster, 6-03

 

2A

Vic Bobo, Hollis, 6-03.75

 

A

Craig Day, Braman, 6-02

1969

 

 

 

2A

Donnie Tuck, Lawton Ike, 6-06.75

 

A

Rod Warner, Stillwater, 6-04

 

B

Alex Booker, Chandler, 6-08

 

C

Gary Johnson, Deer Creek Edmond, 6-03

1968

 

 

 

2A

Phil Taber, Shawnee, 6-05

 

A

Soap, Stillwell, 6-02

 

B

Eddie Harris, Comanche, 6-02

 

C

Roy Drebenstedt, Fairfax, 6-00

1967

 

 

 

2A

Massey, Capitol Hill, 6-06.25

 

A

Davis, Durant, 6-02

 

B

Etris, Cordell, 6-02

 

C

Myer, Cherokee, 6-02

1966

 

 

 

2A

Tie, George Conger, Tulsa Edison, Bob Newsom, Enid, 6-04

 

A

Steve Owens, Miami, 6-02

 

B

Randy Lanie, Wakita, 6-04

1965

 

 

 

2A

Chuck Large, Lawton, 6-00

 

A

Ken Scoggins, Durant, 6-00

 

B

Bob Preston, Walters, 6-02

1964

 

 

 

2A

Ron Lucas, Tulsa Rogers, 6-01

 

A

Bob Allende, Stillwater, 6-00

 

B

Bob Preston, Walters, 6-03.25

1963

 

 

 

2A

Mike Morgan, Lawton, 6-04

 

A

Jim Johnson, Duncan, 6-05

 

B

Sammy Smith, Sand Springs Washington, 6-03

1962

 

 

 

2A

Charles Burgett, Tulsa Hale, 6-00.50

 

A

Jim Johnson, Duncan, 6-00 1/8

 

B

Tie, Tom Dorsey, Laverne, Leonard Goodwin, Alex, Ron Vernon, Vinita, 5-10

1961

 

 

 

2A

Mike Morgan, Lawton, 6-02.25

 

A

George Schreiber, Edmond, 6-02

 

B

Russell Laverty, Laverne, 6-4.75

1960

 

 

 

2A

Ray Heath, Tulsa Edison, 5-11.25

 

A

Tie, Ray Frogge, Norman, Henry Moles, Woodward, 5-10.75

 

B

Tie, Randolph Furch, Beggs, Gary Abercrombie, Hollis, 5-11

1959

 

 

 

2A

Tie, Preston Holsinger, Lawton, Anthony Watson, Douglass, 5-07.50

 

A

Tie, Landon Radford, Tulsa Webster, Bill Hodges, Blackwell, 6-00 3/8

 

B

Tie, Randolph Furch, Beggs, Gary Abercrombie, Hollis, 5-11

1958

 

 

 

2A

Bob Dubois, Tulsa Rogers, 6-01

 

A

Tie, Mark Brady, Elk City, Bill Hodges, Blackwell, 5-11

 

B

Tie, Charles Terry, Stroud, Bob Walker, Grandfield, 5-11

1957

 

 

 

2A

Ken Cotton, Tulsa Central, 5-11 5/8

 

A

Sam Pegues, Tulsa Washington, 6-02 5/8

 

B

Tie, Barton Robinson, Bethany, Wayne Moyer, Fairview, 6-00

1956

 

 

 

A

James green, Tulsa Central, 6-01.50

 

B

Wallis Miles, Healdton, 6-00.25

1955

 

 

 

A

Tie, Ronnie Wadel, Enid, Donnie Wadel, Enid, Jorge Madamba, Woodward, Ken Cotton, Tulsa Central, 6-01 1/8

 

B

Keith Young, Manchester, 5-11.50

1954

 

 

 

A

Jorge Madamba, Woodward, 6-02

 

B

Tie, Roger Potts, Wellston, Sam Elliott, Aline, 5-09

1953

 

 

 

A

Bill Corbin, Norman, 6-00.25

 

B

Sam Elliott, Aline, 5-10.50

1952

 

 

 

A

Bill Corbin, Norman, 6-02.25

 

B

Raymond Nail, Temple, 5-11

1951

 

 

 

A

Richard Courter, Sand Springs, 6-01

 

B

Bonnie Frye, Byng, 5-10.50

1950

 

 

 

A

Tie, Grant Straight, Tulsa Rogers, Roscoe Vrooman, Tulsa Central, 6-01 7/8

 

B

Tie, Marvin Adams, Caddo, Charles Gilliland, Weatherford, 5-10.50

1949

 

 

 

A

Grant Straight, Tulsa Rogers, 6-01

 

B

Tie, Marvin Adams, Caddo, Charles, Gilliland, Weatherford, 5-09

1948

 

 

 

A

Tie, Dick Mason, Tulsa Rogers, Alton Mann, Tulsa Central, 5-11

 

B

Laverne Laws, Tonkawa, 5-11

1947

 

 

 

A

Jim Dick, Tulsa Rogers, 5-11

 

B

Tie, John Fowler, Alex, Laverne Laws, Tonkawa, 5-10

1946

 

 

 

A

Tie, Jim Dick, Tulsa Rogers, Buddy Powers, Shawnee, 5-10

 

B

Bill Lambeth, Maud, 6-01

1945

 

 

 

A

Jim Dick, Tulsa Rogers, 5-10 5/8

 

B

Bill Lambeth, Maud, 6-01

1944

 

 

 

A

Bob Butler, Tulsa Central, 6-00

 

B

Bill Taber, Centerview, 5-08