Boys Track and Field

Individual State Champions

Shot Put

2017

 

 

 

6A

Patrick Larrison, Moore, 63-03.00

 

5A

Bruen Wood, Durant, 54-03.00

 

4A

John Culver, Jay, 55-01.00

 

3A

Maverick McCaskill, Davis, 52-00.50

 

2A

J.W. Edwards, Stratford, 56-09.00

 

1A

Nick Roof, Thomas-Fay-Custer, 53-08.00

2016

 

 

 

6A

Patrick Larrison, Moore, 58-09.00

 

5A

Grant Appelberg, Skiatook, 52-06.00

 

4A

Dyllan Haworth, Weatherford, 53-04.00

 

3A

Gage Mainus, Washington, 49-00.50

 

2A

Caleb Crites, Colcord, 52-10.00

 

1A

Jared Lawson, Waukomis, 46-10.00

2015

 

 

 

6A

Jude Richardson, Norman North, 53-07.75

 

5A

Grant Appelberg, Skiatook, 50-06.50

 

4A

Kaden Jackson, Kingfisher, 59-08.00

 

3A

Sammy Bernard, Lindsay, 53-05.00

 

2A

Tiller Bucktrot, Stroud, 49-01.00

 

1A

McCain Rawlings, Ryan, 51-10.00

2014

 

 

 

6A

Jordan Weltzheimer, Edmond Memorial, 55-04.00

 

5A

Daylen Baker, Ardmore, 54-09.00

 

4A

Austin Cantrell, Roland, 55-03.00

 

3A

Jordyn Romine, Davis, 47-10.00

 

2A

Cameron Stephens, Fairview, 47-07.00

 

1A

John Custar, Sharon-Mutual, 53-04.00

2013

 

 

 

6A

Bo Farrow, Broken Arrow, 61-11.00

 

5A

Derek McKnight, Duncan, 57-09.00

 

4A

Austin Cantrell, Roland, 53-01.00

 

3A

Kaden Jackson, Kingfisher, 54-00.00

 

2A

Shelby Webber, Hydro-Eakly, 48-07.50

 

1A

John Custar, Sharon-Mutual, 51-07.00

2012

 

 

 

6A

Bo Farrow, Broken Arrow, 57-07.00

 

5A

Derek McKnight, Duncan, 53-09.00

 

4A

Garrett McGrady, Bethany, 57-05.00

 

3A

Kaden Jackson, Kingfisher, 50-00.00

 

2A

E.J. Tillinger, Watonga, 49-00.50

 

1A

John Custar, Sharon-Mutual, 48-01.00

2011

 

 

 

6A

Tyler Sergent, Norman North, 61-03.50

 

5A

Austin Perry, Duncan, 67-08.00

 

4A

Davante McKinney, Douglass, 53-04.50

 

3A

Dakota Lewis, Inola, 54-11.00

 

2A

Derrick Luetjen, Hennessey, 51-07.00

 

1A

John Custar, Sharon-Mutual, 46-10.75

2010

 

 

 

6A

Devin Randall, Bartlesville, 57-07.25

 

5A

Ryan Minkley, Ardmore, 60-02.00

 

4A

Caleb Dunn, Oologah, 53-10.00

 

3A

Logan Grinstead, Sulphur, 58-07.00

 

2A

Derrick Luetjen, Hennessey, 49-03.00

 

1A

Dalton Hunter, Maysville, 48-07.00

2009

 

 

 

6A

Cameron Tabor, Norman, 62-05.50

 

5A

Ryan Minkley, Ardmore, 57-06.25

 

4A

Justin Shelton, Claremore Sequoyah, 49-10.00

 

3A

Jaedan Bersche, Alva, 51-00.50

 

2A

Kenneth Blake, Davis, 48-02.25

 

1A

Jace White, Cherokee, 49-08.25

2008

 

 

 

6A

Cameron Tabor, Norman, 62-06.25

 

5A

Geoffrey Tabor, Ardmore, 63-09.75

 

4A

Herbert Byrd, Okmulgee, 55-03.00

 

3A

Travis Boyd, Okemah, 53-07.50

 

2A

Blake Mikles, Turpin, 50-00.00

 

1A

Clay Reed, Cherokee, 47-01.00

2007

 

 

 

6A

Cameron Tabor, Norman, 63-01.50

 

5A

Geoffrey Tabor, Ardmore, 60-08.75

 

4A

Herbert Byrd, Okmulgee, 54-04.00

 

3A

Quinton Prince, Heritage Hall, 51-06.75

 

2A

Shawn Free, Afton, 48-03.50

 

1A

Dalton Hunter, Maysville, 47-02.75

2006

 

 

 

6A

Chase Beeler, Jenks, 58-09.50

 

5A

Geoffrey Tabor, Ardmore, 59-02.75

 

4A

Kyle Yoder, Weatherford, 54-07.50

 

3A

Rick Benivedes, Marietta, 53-02.50

 

2A

Logan Cawyer, Commerce, 47-10.00

 

1A

Iban Carrillo, Yarbrough, 46-04.50

2005

 

 

 

6A

Cory Summers, Westmoore, 62-03.50

 

5A

Geoffrey Tabor, Ardmore, 55-07.75

 

4A

Kevin Frazier, Broken Bow, 52-10.00

 

3A

Donte Richey, Watonga, 52-04.75

 

2A

James Johnson, Wewoka, 49-01.00

 

1A

Brandon Hucks, Maysville, 51-09.50

2004

 

 

 

6A

Cory Summers, Westmoore, 58-02.00

 

5A

Cedric Powell, Duncan, 55-10.50

 

4A

Val Golston, Idabel, 54-04.50

 

3A

Marcus Duvall, Morris, 52-09.50

 

2A

Austin Ellis, Burns Flat, 50-07.00

 

1A

Evan Winters, Lomega, 49-06.50

2003

 

 

 

5A

DePaul Brewer, Edmond Santa Fe, 58-1.25

 

4A

Chase LaValley, Shawnee, 55-6.50

 

3A

Eric Johnson, Okmulgee, 55-2.00

 

2A

Bennett Geister, Heritage Hall, 55-6.00

 

A

Eddings, Coalgate, 53-8.00

 

B

Green, Laverne, 49-8.00

2002

 

 

 

5A

DePaul Brewer, Edmond Santa Fe, 59-5.00

 

4A

Chase LaValley, Shawnee, 53-1.50

 

3A

Eric Johnson, Okmulgee, 51-8.75

 

2A

Kevin Bookout, Stroud, 68-4.75

 

A

Chris Sorrell, Wynnewood, 52-7.00

 

B

Darren Moser, Pond Creek-Hunter, 50-8.50

2001

 

 

 

5A

Joe Vaughn, Del City, 57-10

 

4A

Ryan Stevenson, Ardmore, 54-3.00

 

3A

Nathen Whalen, Lone Grove, 56-4.75

 

2A

Kevin Bookout, Stroud, 65-0.00

 

A

Randy Steers, Turpin, 51-0.75

 

B

Brad Green, Caddo, 50-2.00

2000

 

 

 

5A

Jason Bergin, Yukon, 55-8.00

 

4A

Adam Doiron, Duncan, 58-3.00

 

3A

Wes Sims, Weatherford, 58-8.50

 

2A

Kevin Bookout, Stroud, 65-2.00

 

A

Jordon Massoni, Turpin, 51-9.00

 

B

Shawn Coslett, Maysville, 51-0.00

1999

 

 

 

5A

Aaron McConnel, Midwest City, 56-6.50

 

4A

Adam Doiron, Duncan, 57-3.00

 

3A

Wes Sims, Weatherford, 58-7.00

 

2A

Kevin Bookout, Stroud, 60-4.00

 

A

Joey Swallow, Laverne, 53-5.50

 

B

John Terrell, Boise City, 51-7.50

1998

 

 

 

5A

Josh Howk, Norman, 60-11.00

 

4A

Adam Doiron, Duncan, 57-8.50

 

3A

Charlie Atteberry, Elk City, 56-10.50

 

2A

Kyle Bookout, Stroud, 54-11.00

 

A

Joey Swallow, Laverne, 53-9.50

 

B

John Terrell, Boise City, 49-1.00

1997

 

 

 

5A

Josh Howk, Norman, 57-4.00

 

4A

Brian Thomas, Ada, 56-1.25

 

3A

Nate Niehus, Grove, 58-11.50

 

2A

Kyle Bookout, Stroud, 55-10.50

 

A

Joey Swallow, Laverne, 52-3.00

 

B

Tim Robinson, Fox, 48-1.00

1996

 

 

 

5A

Matt Anderson, Moore, 57-2.00

 

4A

Robert Ilaoa, Carl Albert, 52-1.25

 

3A

Andy Grimm, Mannford, 52-5.25

 

2A

Jake Lyon, Lindsay, 56-3.75

 

A

Eric Stevenson, Crescent, 52-5.00

 

B

Steve Burden, Wetumka, 52-6.50

1995

 

 

 

5A

Matt Anderson, Moore, 58-8.00

 

4A

Larry Rutherford, Broken Bow, 53-10.00

 

3A

Oldham, Harrah, 54-3.25

 

2A

Casey Bookout, Stroud, 57-7.00

 

A

Burden, Wetumka, 49-7.75

 

B

Sanders, Beaver, 47-10.5

1994

 

 

 

5A

Aaron Tracy, Choctaw, 58-9.25

 

4A

Kevin Brown, McAlester, 55-6.50

 

3A

Nick Jordan, Idabel, 56-1.50

 

2A

Casey Bookout, Stroud, 56-9.25

 

A

Adam McKellip, Foyil, 47-8.00

 

B

Woody Stevenson, Dover, 47-6.75

1993

 

 

 

5A

Tracy, Choctaw, 56-3.25

 

4A

Stevens, Noble, 54-0.50

 

3A

Randle, Weatherford, 53-7.50

 

2A

Casey Bookout, Stroud, 53-5.75

 

A

Haumpy, Carnegie, 50-7.00

 

B

Koppenaal, Cherokee, 53-1.50

1992

 

 

 

5A

Latsey, Norman, 54-10.00

 

4A

Thomas Roach, Tulsa Central, 55-6.50

 

3A

Tucker Hodgson, Blackwell, 53-3.25

 

2A

Charles Gray, Wynnewood, 53-10.00

 

A

Josh Adams, Wyandotte, 52-11.00

 

B

J.R. Conrad, Fairland, 51-5.50

1991

 

 

 

5A

Mike Schlachtum, Norman, 56-2.00

 

4A

Thomas Roach, Tulsa Central, 53-5.00

 

3A

Tracy Neal, Blackwell, 52-9.00

 

2A

Leroy Solomon, Watonga, 54-8.00

 

A

Jason Young, Velma-Alma, 49-3.25

 

B

Zach Oliver, Burns Flat, 46-8.00

 

 

 

1990

 

 

 

5A

Jeff Resher, Edmond, 56-3.00

 

4A

Heath Doctorman, Noble, 58-3.75

 

3A

Steve Trotter, Guymon, 55-7.75

 

2A

Leroy Solomon, Watonga, 51-5.00

 

A

Matt Adams, Wyandotte, 53-8.50

 

B

Kelly Husted, Alex, 48-8.50

1989

 

 

 

5A

Ryan Patterson, Jenks, 60-7.75

 

4A

Heath Doctorman, Noble, 53-10

 

3A

Allen Shones, Elk City, 52-2.50

 

2A

Matt Adams, Wyandotte, 51-0

 

A

James Rhodes, Velma-Alma, 49-10.50

 

B

Larry Lenhart, Cashion, 43-6

1988

 

 

 

5A

Ryan Patterson, Jenks, 58-00.00

 

4A

Heath Doctorman, Noble, 52-2.50

 

3A

Ken Washington, Broken Bow, 55-11.00

 

2A

Mike Howell, Heritage Hall, 53-1.50

 

A

James Rhodes, Velma-Alma, 51-6.50

 

B

Bryon Dell, Medford, 51-11.50

1987

 

 

 

5A

Ryan Patterson, Jenks, 56-9.75

 

4A

Tony Bryan, Douglass, 52-6.50

 

3A

Kirby McBroom, Elk City, 58-8.50

 

2A

Dalton Young, Sayre, 54-1.50

 

A

Danny Clark, Beaver, 50-1.00

 

B

Randy Jobe, Deer Creek-Lamont, 48-4.00

1986

 

 

 

5A

Tommy Keitges, Tulsa Union, 58-5.50

 

4A

Mark Reimer, Altus, 49-6.50

 

3A

Kirby McBroom, Elk City, 56-6.75

 

2A

Joe Simon, Vian, 51-1.50

 

A

Dalton Young, Sayre, 57-3

 

B

Jerry Crow, Pond Creek-Hunter, 46-9.25

1985

 

 

 

5A

Tommy Keitges, Tulsa Union, 55-10

 

4A

Steve Clifford, Ardmore, 56-3.50

 

3A

Kirby McBroom, Elk City, 52-6.50

 

2A

Joe Simon, Vian, 53-10.25

 

A

Dalton Young, Sayre, 54-6.75

 

B

Kenny Chandler, Watts, 48-1.50

1984

 

 

 

5A

Anthony Phillips, Jenks, 54-6

 

4A

Mike Wolfe, Miami, 61-3.25

 

3A

Derrick Hubbard, McGuinness, 54-9

 

2A

Joe Simon, Vian, 49-10

 

A

William Boyles, Turpin, 51-1

 

B

Jay Vernon, Morrison, 47-11.75

1983

 

 

 

4A

Greg Johnson, Moore, 57-6

 

3A

Ed Wade, Sallisaw, 55-2.75

 

2A

Jones. Ada, 54-0.75

 

A

Steve Yocham, Morris, 51-7.50

 

B

Scotty McCaleb, Medford, 50-6.50

1982

 

 

 

4A

Chris Forte, Tulsa Washington, 55-6

 

3A

Mike Mantle, Miami, 54-0

 

2A

Terry Scott, Spiro, 54-4.25

 

A

Joe Hisaw, Konawa, 50-10.75

 

B

Joe Dixon, Pocola, 50-1

1981

 

 

 

4A

Randy Hunt, Moore, 61-9

 

3A

Craig hayes, Okmulgee, 54-0.50

 

2A

Jeff, Bell, Idabel, 55-0.25

 

A

Gilbert Hornbeck, Marietta, 56-9.50

 

B

Charles Crawford, Hominy, 53-6.75

1980

 

 

 

4A

Bob Howard, Yukon, 58-10.50

 

3A

Dud Robertson, Claremore, 55-11.50

 

2A

Sam Pittman, Grove, 52-7.75

 

A

Gilbert Hornbeck, Marietta, 55-3.25

 

B

Chuck Spurgeon, Hominy, 49-6

1979

 

 

 

4A

Paul Parker, Tulsa Washington, 56-10.50

 

3A

Dale Pierce, Woodward, 63-1.75

 

2A

Johnnie Baker, Idabel, 60-9.50

 

A

Gilbert Hornbeck, Marietta, 52-10.75

 

B

Jeff Chambers, Hominy, 52-10.50

1978

 

 

 

4A

Randy Naas, Edmond, 61-0.50

 

3A

Dale Pierce, Woodward, 60-1.50

 

2A

Kelly Mitchell, Sallisaw, 52-7.25

 

A

David Richards, Bethany, 49-0.50

 

B

Craig Martin, Plainview, 54-3.25

1977

 

 

 

4A

Randy Naas, Edmond, 56-10

 

3A

Mike Coast, Bartlesville, 58-0

 

2A

John Higginbotham, Hugo, 53-4.50

 

A

Craig Martin, Plainview, 52-11

 

B

Jim Hilton, Beaver, 50-5.75

1976

 

 

 

4A

Troy Goldman, Bartlesville, 54-3.50

 

3A

Mike Coast, Bartlesville Sooner, 55-11

 

2A

Bo Boyles, Broken Bow, 53-3.50

 

A

Mike Bolt Hominy, 49-8.50

 

B

Craig Martin, Plainview, 48-7.50

1975

 

 

 

4A

Sid Haynes, U.S. Grant, 51-5.25

 

3A

Tony Edwards, Choctaw, 56-5

 

2A

Darrell Shaw, Crooked Oak, 54-7

 

A

Dailey, Hominy, 49-6.75

 

B

Brien, Fort Sill, 49-10

1974

 

 

 

4A

Jones, Edmond, 52-7.75

 

3A

Tony Edwards, Choctaw, 53-0.75

 

2A

Jon Clemons, Catoosa, 54-1.75

 

A

Robert Steinle, Hooker, 55-11.50

1973

 

 

 

4A

Dave Hudgens, Tulsa Rogers, 60-5.25

 

3A

Mahlo, Bartlesville, 50-7.50

 

2A

Hicks, Marrietta, 56-10

 

A

??

1972

 

 

 

4A

Dave Williams, Tulsa Rogers, 55-7

 

3A

Mark Oliver, El Reno, 51-1

 

2A

Mike Barbour, Comanche, 55-4.25

 

A

Dewayne Osborne, Picher, 50-4

1971

 

 

 

4A

Euell Pope, Lawton, 59-4

 

3A

Jeff Boden, Edmond, 56-3.50

 

2A

Rick Poolaw, Anadarko, 50-3.50

 

A

Dewayne Osborne, Picher, 49-2.25

1970

 

 

 

4A

Reuben Gant, Tulsa Washington, 57-0

 

3A

Randy Flood, Okmulgee, 55-8.50

 

2A

Skelton, Broken Bow, 50-9

 

A

Williams, Canton, 47-1.50

1969

 

 

 

2A

Tom Speed, Lawton, 57-3.50

 

A

Eugene Swain, Star Spencer, 55-10.75

 

B

Charles, Brown, Frederick, 55-6.50

 

C

Curtis Jantz, Inola, 51-2.50

1968

 

 

 

2A

Bill McClard, Norman, 61-6

 

A

Larry Galmore, McAlester, 53-0.50

 

B

Eddie Paul, Walters, 56-7.25

 

C

Tim Hague, Cherokee, 51-3.75

1967

 

 

 

2A

Jim Benien, Tulsa Central, 59-10

 

A

Roberts, Durant, 52-1

 

B

Adams, Comanche, 54-7.50

 

C

Ralph Gibbs, Marietta, 54-2.50

1966

 

 

 

2A

Jim Benien, Tulsa Central, 54-7.75

 

A

Louis Forneris, McAlester, 54-4.25

 

B

Ralph Gibbs, Marietta, 53-3

1965

 

 

 

2A

George Hughes, Putnam City, 57-10.75

 

A

Mike Ryles, Ada, 64-0

 

B

Bob Frost Sulphur, 52.6

1964

 

 

 

2A

Buddy Arnold, Enid, 52-8.75

 

A

Mike Ryles, Ada, 63-0.50

 

B

Ralph Griffin, Kingfisher, 49-11.50

1963

 

 

 

2A

Mike Kiesewetter, Lawton, 58-10.50

 

A

Mike Ryles, Ada, 56-7

 

B

Don Ellis, Erick, 54-6

1962

 

 

 

2A

Mike Kiesewetter, Lawton, 54-7.25

 

A

Ben Hart, Douglass, 51-0

 

B

Don Ellis, Erick, 53-1.75

1961

 

 

 

2A

Mike Kiesewetter, Lawton, 54-5.75

 

A

Eddie McQuarters, Tulsa Washington, 54-3.25

 

B

Jack Gardner, Marlow, 52-0.50

1960

 

 

 

2A

Larry Taylor, Capitol Hill, 55-6.75

 

A

Don Hood, Ada, 49-11.50

 

B

Bill Stone, Lindsay, 51-4.50

1959

 

 

 

2A

Tom Webb, Tulsa Edison, 55-2.25

 

A

John Sowers, Seminole, 52-1.25

 

B

Jerry Runyan, Sulphur, 55-11.50

1958

 

 

 

2A

Robert Weeden, Duncan, 53-6

 

A

DeWayne Pitt, Ada, 50-6

 

B

Jerry Runyan, Sulphur, 51-9.50

1957

 

 

 

2A

James Walton, Midwest City, 47-11

 

A

Bill Willis, Ada, 50-2

 

B

Eddie Best Sulphur, 51-10.50

1956

 

 

 

A

Billy Jack Moore, Ada, 51-8

 

B

Ronnie Hodges, Beaver, 50-1.75

1955

 

 

 

A

Ras McAdams, Ada, 50-10.25

 

B

Dan Erwin, Chandler, 55-0

1954

 

 

 

A

Bill Krisher, Midwest City, 52-4.25

 

B

George Church, Maysville, 53-1

1953

 

 

 

A

Byron Beams, Ada, 54-1.25

 

B

Dick Arnold, Braman, 50-9.25

1952

 

 

 

A

Dick Hall, Classen, 49-10.75

 

B

Tom Emerson, Wilson, 48-0.50

1951

 

 

 

A

Dale Lawyer, Holdenville, 48-8.75

 

B

Joe Hilt, Cleveland, 46-9.50

1950

 

 

 

A

Marvin Roberson, Chickasha, 48-11.25

 

B

Roger Nelson, Wynnewood, 46-5

1949

 

 

 

A

Gene Ball, Muskogee, 46-5.50

 

B

Roger Nelson, Wynnewood, 46-11

1948

 

 

 

A

Bob Stringer, Shawnee, 48-6.50

 

B

Floyd Jack, Ramona, 48-1.50

1947

 

 

 

A

Clair Mayes, Muskogee, 55-2.50

 

B

Floyd Jack, Ramona, 47-3.50

1946

 

 

 

A

Clair Mayes, Muskogee, 48-0.50

 

B

Floyd Jack, Ramona, 45-11.50

1945

 

 

 

A

Gerald Lovell, Classen, 48-2

 

B

Bob Bodenhamer, Waurika, 46-0.25

1944

 

 

 

A

Bill Waters, Capitol Hill, 49-7.50

 

B

Jack Guinn, Maud, 49-4